1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har heste."

"Hun har heste."

Translation:She has horses.

August 30, 2014

7 Comments


ScottDwane

At first I thought that hunde har heste


ukuleilis

Best tip ever:

  • Always have forvo ready to use.

Isabella204958

How do you make your font bigger.


eCD4I1XK

"She has got horses" should also be correct. "Has" and "has got" are interchangeable in British English (although not so much in American). I'm a native British English speaker and use the "got" construction most of the time, even in formal situations.


irenedml

Why heste instead of hester?


BorisGrunwald

A lot of danish words have an "r" at the end in indefinite plural but not "heste" :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started