Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun har heste."

Translation:She has horses.

4 years ago

7 Comments


ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Best tip ever:

  • Always have forvo ready to use.
2 years ago

Isabella204958

How do you make your font bigger.

3 months ago

irenedml

Why heste instead of hester?

3 years ago

BorisGrunwald

A lot of danish words have an "r" at the end in indefinite plural but not "heste" :)

2 years ago

Da_maul

Free them

1 year ago

ScottDwane
ScottDwane

At first I thought that hunde har heste

3 years ago

eCD4I1XK

"She has got horses" should also be correct. "Has" and "has got" are interchangeable in British English (although not so much in American). I'm a native British English speaker and use the "got" construction most of the time, even in formal situations.

5 days ago