"Engenerelsoldat."

Translation:A general soldier.

4 years ago

18 Comments


km1
km1

we would say an enlisted man, a foot soldier, perhaps an ordinary soldier or something else I can't think of just now. The adjective general could be confused with the noun general meaning highest ranking officer so it should be avoided in military context.

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I would use, "A regular soldier". A term introduced in the British army since 1960.

3 years ago

nickoe
nickoe

A much better phrase. The sentence as is in dansih now, is a bad sentence to learn the language. "A regular soldier" could be equal "En regulær soldat", "En almindelig soldat" or "En regelmæssig soldat", IMHO.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

But, a "regular soldier" was a term constructed in 1960, when conscription was ended. "Regular soldier" was the counterpart of "coscripted soldier".

3 years ago

Ozymandias0

^ Wikipedia says : "A general officer is an officer of high rank in the army, and in some nations' air forces or marines."

4 years ago

LuckiDucki

What about general infantry?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I don't really get the meaning of both- DK and EN phrase. Is it a "regular" soldier, like nothing special or a higher rang? Can someone please explain me?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I can't answer for the Danish version, but in English the term "general soldier" does not exist. It is hard to imagine what Duo means with this statement. If they mean an ordinary soldier of the lowest rank, then it could be "private, sapper, gunner, rifleman, fusilier etc." depending on which corps or regiment the soldier belongs to; but never "general". A "general" is a high ranking army officer, but is never referred to as a "general soldier".

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Thank you! I hope someone will clarify the Danish version, as well.

2 years ago

nickoe
nickoe

As mentioned before, this simply does not make sense in danish either.

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Ok, tak skal du have! :)

2 years ago

marmitelove

Why is it "generel" and not "generelle" to describe the soldier? "Generelle" was used to describe a director in another Duolingo question earlier, so when I typed "generel direktor" it marked me wrong for not using "generelle". Now here it marks me wrong for using "generelle" to describe the soldier.

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

If it was THE soldier, then "generelle" would be right. There's a difference between definite article (the) and indefinite article (a/an).

3 years ago

nickoe
nickoe

I don't know the other case with the direktør, but it is because it is in singular. But im my opinion htis sentence should be changed to "En almindelig soldat" and "An ordinary soldier" or something similar to this, which make more sense.

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=generel

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

This is just confusing me with the "A general wine" from that other sentence. --"

3 years ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

Typical?

3 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

This is just an awful interpretation. It should be "an ordinary/typical/regular soldier", not a "general" soldier :P It won't accept any of the much better translations (ordinary, typical, regular).

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Hvad om General Mills? Og Cap'n Crunch?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.