"Måske."

Translation:Maybe.

4 years ago

21 Comments


koshermal

And now for a curveball: An overly pronounced word ending!

4 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

It sounds like muskee

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Den Danske Ordborg provides phonetics for a few variations of pronunciation:

[mɔˈsgeˀ] [moˈsgeˀ] [ˌmɔsge] [ˌmosge]

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=M%C3%A5skesearch=S%C3%B8g

4 years ago

jackisginger

does it also translate as perhaps?

4 years ago

OliverBoda

Yes.

4 years ago

Astronomy487

It only makes sense to. Possibly, maybe, perhaps, and feasibly, are all synonymous so they all should be able to translate with måske.

3 years ago

dsuber

Is the å pronounced like "o"?

2 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

Ja :-)

2 years ago

Erikkudesu

I typed in maske it says typo how do i make the a with the circle above it

3 years ago

Esperakantisto

Don't be angry; it's really not hard at all.

On the Macintosh, at least with a standard British, U.S. or Canadian keyboard, it's just "option-a" to get the Nordic A-ring character.

On the PC, you can hold down the ALT key whilst typing 0229 on the numeric keypad.

However, unless you're used to regularly typing these key combinations for entering large amounts of Danish or Norwegian text, the simplest way — for the purposes of learning Danish or Norwegian — is to just use the Duolingo interface.

On the Duolingo dialogue boxes you're already using to answer the little test questions, there are three little buttons below the typing data-entry field. Just click with your mouse on the character that corresponds to the character you want. That way you can easily get an æ, ø or å, as needed.

Have fun with learning Danish. Godaften, Eriko

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Or you can just add the Danish keyboard layout. Process differs by the platform, by in the end you're able to switch between them. On Windows, it's Alt+Shift, on Android it's the key on the left from the spacebar with the globe icon.

3 years ago

Astronomy487

Sometimes I do a search online or copy and paste just to get å.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You can also write "aa" instead of å. You can also write "oe" instead of "ø" and "ae" instead of "æ"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Replying to myself because it seems that it's reached too far over to use the reply button, but I can't speak for Swedish, but I believe it works in German (for example für = fuer)

3 years ago

Astronomy487

aa, oe, ae. AWESOME! But does that work for all my other languages, like maybe Swedish?

3 years ago

Astronomy487

Thanks a lot, Xneb!

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

The only problem, I don't think that DL will accept the double vocals... I'll try it out.:-)

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

If you're doing this on your phone like i am, you can often hold down the "a" key to get the å option.

3 years ago

Krigsgud

Maske is wrong, A is a different letter from Å.

1 year ago

Morry_
Morry_

MÅSKE FOR EVIGT

2 months ago

Brandonauto

maskee one of my sisters weird friends

4 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.