"Måske."

Translation:Maybe.

August 30, 2014

27 Comments


koshermal

And now for a curveball: An overly pronounced word ending!


cherylliz

It sounds like muskee


awefulwaffle

Den Danske Ordborg provides phonetics for a few variations of pronunciation:

[mɔˈsgeˀ] [moˈsgeˀ] [ˌmɔsge] [ˌmosge]

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=M%C3%A5skesearch=S%C3%B8g


jackisginger

does it also translate as perhaps?


Astronomy487

It only makes sense to. Possibly, maybe, perhaps, and feasibly, are all synonymous so they all should be able to translate with måske.


dsuber

Is the å pronounced like "o"?


Morry_

MÅSKE FOR EVIGT


jarko_0

I thought it meant mosque. :D


ceejen

"Måske" ("maybe") and "Moské" ("mosque") are pronounced the same way


Athalawulfaz

Etymology information:

The verb 'ske', and Norwegian 'skje', both/are both from Low German (as many borrowings are) schehn (from Old Saxon skehan, from Proto-Germanic skahaną), meaning to happen or occur, or to spring up (related to shake, from Proto-Germanic skakaną).

While Norwegian has 'kanskje', literally 'can-be', Danish has 'måske', literally 'may-be'. This represents the same idea as English 'maybe' or 'mayhap'.


cindrella61934

But I didn't understand if it was the capital (M) one or the small (m) one


ceejen

You don't write "måske" with a capital letter, except if it is the first word in the sentence.


Erikkudesu

I typed in maske it says typo how do i make the a with the circle above it


Esperakantisto

Don't be angry; it's really not hard at all.

On the Macintosh, at least with a standard British, U.S. or Canadian keyboard, it's just "option-a" to get the Nordic A-ring character.

On the PC, you can hold down the ALT key whilst typing 0229 on the numeric keypad.

However, unless you're used to regularly typing these key combinations for entering large amounts of Danish or Norwegian text, the simplest way — for the purposes of learning Danish or Norwegian — is to just use the Duolingo interface.

On the Duolingo dialogue boxes you're already using to answer the little test questions, there are three little buttons below the typing data-entry field. Just click with your mouse on the character that corresponds to the character you want. That way you can easily get an æ, ø or å, as needed.

Have fun with learning Danish. Godaften, Eriko


Mingan8

Or you can just add the Danish keyboard layout. Process differs by the platform, by in the end you're able to switch between them. On Windows, it's Alt+Shift, on Android it's the key on the left from the spacebar with the globe icon.


Astronomy487

Sometimes I do a search online or copy and paste just to get å.


Xneb

You can also write "aa" instead of å. You can also write "oe" instead of "ø" and "ae" instead of "æ"


Xneb

Replying to myself because it seems that it's reached too far over to use the reply button, but I can't speak for Swedish, but I believe it works in German (for example für = fuer)


Astronomy487

aa, oe, ae. AWESOME! But does that work for all my other languages, like maybe Swedish?


LadySeabrooke

Apparently you can't do oe and ae for ö and ä in Swedish (hard for me downloading midis :() but aa seems to be accepted for å


Astronomy487

Thanks a lot, Xneb!


Indra927477

The only problem, I don't think that DL will accept the double vocals... I'll try it out.:-)


wojo4hitz

If you're doing this on your phone like i am, you can often hold down the "a" key to get the å option.


Krigsgud

Maske is wrong, A is a different letter from Å.


JohannesPortillo

Does de "k" sound like a soft "g"? Like when we have "kk"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.