"Måske."

Translation:Maybe.

August 30, 2014

22 Comments


koshermal

And now for a curveball: An overly pronounced word ending!

October 21, 2014

cherylliz

It sounds like muskee

August 14, 2015

awefulwaffle

Den Danske Ordborg provides phonetics for a few variations of pronunciation:

[mɔˈsgeˀ] [moˈsgeˀ] [ˌmɔsge] [ˌmosge]

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=M%C3%A5skesearch=S%C3%B8g

December 6, 2014

jackisginger

does it also translate as perhaps?

October 23, 2014

OliverBoda

Yes.

November 7, 2014

Astronomy487

It only makes sense to. Possibly, maybe, perhaps, and feasibly, are all synonymous so they all should be able to translate with måske.

February 16, 2015

dsuber

Is the å pronounced like "o"?

January 23, 2016

dddanilo

Ja :-)

July 27, 2016

Morry_

MÅSKE FOR EVIGT

October 15, 2018

Erikkudesu

I typed in maske it says typo how do i make the a with the circle above it

January 2, 2015

Esperakantisto

Don't be angry; it's really not hard at all.

On the Macintosh, at least with a standard British, U.S. or Canadian keyboard, it's just "option-a" to get the Nordic A-ring character.

On the PC, you can hold down the ALT key whilst typing 0229 on the numeric keypad.

However, unless you're used to regularly typing these key combinations for entering large amounts of Danish or Norwegian text, the simplest way — for the purposes of learning Danish or Norwegian — is to just use the Duolingo interface.

On the Duolingo dialogue boxes you're already using to answer the little test questions, there are three little buttons below the typing data-entry field. Just click with your mouse on the character that corresponds to the character you want. That way you can easily get an æ, ø or å, as needed.

Have fun with learning Danish. Godaften, Eriko

January 2, 2015

Mingan8

Or you can just add the Danish keyboard layout. Process differs by the platform, by in the end you're able to switch between them. On Windows, it's Alt+Shift, on Android it's the key on the left from the spacebar with the globe icon.

January 3, 2015

Astronomy487

Sometimes I do a search online or copy and paste just to get å.

February 16, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    You can also write "aa" instead of å. You can also write "oe" instead of "ø" and "ae" instead of "æ"

    February 16, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Replying to myself because it seems that it's reached too far over to use the reply button, but I can't speak for Swedish, but I believe it works in German (for example für = fuer)

      March 11, 2015

Astronomy487

      aa, oe, ae. AWESOME! But does that work for all my other languages, like maybe Swedish?

      March 10, 2015

Astronomy487

      Thanks a lot, Xneb!

      March 11, 2015

Indra927477

      The only problem, I don't think that DL will accept the double vocals... I'll try it out.:-)

      March 14, 2016

LadySeabrooke

      Apparently you can't do oe and ae for ö and ä in Swedish (hard for me downloading midis :() but aa seems to be accepted for å

      May 10, 2019

wojo4hitz

      If you're doing this on your phone like i am, you can often hold down the "a" key to get the å option.

      March 6, 2015

Krigsgud

      Maske is wrong, A is a different letter from Å.

      January 7, 2017

Mariacelia181040

      maybe its corret answer

      May 30, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.