1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen har andens brød."

"Pigen har andens brød."

Translation:The girl has the duck's bread.

August 30, 2014

19 Comments


ivandesc

Hey Boky They probably mean as ummm..... welll, before they gave it to the duck.


AbyLuns

I got this one just after "The duck eats the girl's bread"... The girl got her revenge!


Zinthak

Well, this is quite good for English speakers, with the possessives ending in the same way (mostly) as English possessives lol


Da_maul

Germanic languages are great


FrozenTundraFoxy

Didn't the Angles and Jutes come from Around Denmark to England?


RyagonIV

I mean, the Danish peninsula is still called "Jutland". (Jylland in Danish.) And yes, the Angles came from there as well.


PurplePie339

did you know bread can kill birds and ducks through a long period of time


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, I didn't know. I just read this link and decided to stop wasting bread and feed corn instead.

https://www.thespruce.com/is-feeding-ducks-bread-bad-386564


MK_Shai

Does anyone else have difficulty saying brød? I just can't seem to get it right


Joseph493375

Wow shes starving her duck after it was already stolen by the boy


Helle384474

Give it back,Donald said.


eliookami

"The girl has duck's bread". Shouldn't there be an "a" before "duck" in the translation? It sounds a bit off to me, why do you think that is?


Jnwulff

It needs "the" not "a"

Andens is the duck's. A duck's would be en ands


CroDk

hahahah im redoing the course and i heard duo say "pigen har anden sprød"


Sijette

The difference between andens and hans is not obvious in the TTS


3BHpGzbD

apparently I have a typo??? how the hell is that possible?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.