"Pigen har andens brød."

Translation:The girl has the duck's bread.

4 years ago

14 Comments


boky84
boky84

Give it back!

4 years ago

ivandesc

Hey Boky They probably mean as ummm..... welll, before they gave it to the duck.

1 year ago

AbyLuns

I got this one just after "The duck eats the girl's bread"... The girl got her revenge!

3 years ago

Zinthak

Well, this is quite good for English speakers, with the possessives ending in the same way (mostly) as English possessives lol

4 years ago

Da_maul

Germanic languages are great

1 year ago

FrozenTundraFoxy
FrozenTundraFoxy

Didn't the Angles and Jutes come from Around Denmark to England?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I mean, the Danish peninsula is still called "Jutland". (Jylland in Danish.) And yes, the Angles came from there as well.

9 months ago

PurplePie339

did you know bread can kill birds and ducks through a long period of time

2 years ago

eliookami

"The girl has duck's bread". Shouldn't there be an "a" before "duck" in the translation? It sounds a bit off to me, why do you think that is?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It needs "the" not "a"

Andens is the duck's. A duck's would be en ands

3 years ago

eliookami

Thanks!

3 years ago

Joseph493375

Wow shes starving her duck after it was already stolen by the boy

1 year ago

hiiamsoshook

poor duck

6 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Give it back,Donald said.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.