1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen har andens brød."

"Pigen har andens brød."

Translation:The girl has the duck's bread.

August 30, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

boky84

Give it back!

November 8, 2014

ivandesc

Hey Boky They probably mean as ummm..... welll, before they gave it to the duck.

March 11, 2017

AbyLuns

I got this one just after "The duck eats the girl's bread"... The girl got her revenge!

July 26, 2015

Zinthak

Well, this is quite good for English speakers, with the possessives ending in the same way (mostly) as English possessives lol

August 30, 2014

Da_maul

Germanic languages are great

November 25, 2016

FrozenTundraFoxy

Didn't the Angles and Jutes come from Around Denmark to England?

July 5, 2017

RyagonIV

I mean, the Danish peninsula is still called "Jutland". (Jylland in Danish.) And yes, the Angles came from there as well.

January 31, 2018

PurplePie339

did you know bread can kill birds and ducks through a long period of time

October 9, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, I didn't know. I just read this link and decided to stop wasting bread and feed corn instead.

https://www.thespruce.com/is-feeding-ducks-bread-bad-386564

July 1, 2019

MK_Shai

Does anyone else have difficulty saying brød? I just can't seem to get it right

November 30, 2018

Joseph493375

Wow shes starving her duck after it was already stolen by the boy

May 21, 2017

eliookami

"The girl has duck's bread". Shouldn't there be an "a" before "duck" in the translation? It sounds a bit off to me, why do you think that is?

February 27, 2015

Jnwulff

It needs "the" not "a"

Andens is the duck's. A duck's would be en ands

March 27, 2015

eliookami

Thanks!

April 15, 2015

Helle384474

Give it back,Donald said.

August 8, 2018

hiiamsoshook

poor duck

May 19, 2018

CroDk

hahahah im redoing the course and i heard duo say "pigen har anden sprød"

August 4, 2019

Sijette

The difference between andens and hans is not obvious in the TTS

September 30, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.