Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg synes maden er brun."

Translation:I think the food is brown.

4 years ago

27 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

In that sentence, would it be better with tror ? Cause it makes better sense I think... Jeg synes det lyder bedre med 'tror' ! :D

4 years ago

Hedebygade

"Jeg synes maden er brun" means that i have looked at the food and it seems brown.

"Jeg tror maden er brun" means that i have not looked and i am simply making a conjecture.

While "synes" can also be used about viewpoints and opinions , it only works in this way about things that are abstract or distant. When talking about things that are physically close to you, you would typically only use the word if you had taken a look.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

An other translation could be that "my opinion is that the food is brown"

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

how can you have such opinion (if you had a look) ? Either it is brown or not…

Or you are discussing the various nuances and subtilities of these colors (dark brown… clear brown, more red … ?).

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Waiter: here is your fresh salad

You: jeg syntes maden er brun

Synes indicate that your opinion of the food is, that it looks brown (not a fresh salad). You are not saying that other people cannot have a different opinion

If you just said "maden er brun" (the food is brown) you are indicating that it is not an opinion (it is a fact), cannot be discussed and that the Walter is wrong

"Jeg syntes" is kind of like" it seems to me" you show that you do not reject other peoples opinions

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Synes, tror, tænker, what are the differences, if any?

3 years ago

FuzzySteppenwolf

"Jeg synes maden er brun": In my opinion, the food is brown; "Jeg tror maden er brun": I believe the food to be brown (e.g. I believe this to be the case but I'm not sure); "Jeg taenker maden er brun": I think of the food as brown

3 years ago

kiwitini
kiwitini

I also think that 'jeg synes X er Y' can be translated as 'X seems Y to me'. So here, 'the food seems brown to me'. If it doesn't make sense to use the verb "seems" in English, then synes is not the right verb to use. I'd be interested to hear what other people think, but that's my understanding. That also makes sense given troelsvk's comment: the food can't seem brown to you if you haven't seen it.

2 days ago

troelsvk
troelsvk

'Synes' is more when you have seen the food, and you think it's brown. 'Tror' is when you haven't seen the food, but you expect it to be brown. 'Tænker' is kind of both :)

3 years ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

Is it the only verb ending in 's'?

4 years ago

cipso01

No, there are some more (e.g. mødes, skændes, ...). Furthermore, many verbs in passive form end with s.

4 years ago

123annn
123annn

you can also see that it does not work like a normal verb. it is "jeg synes" but in english: "it appears to me", not "I appear". So it is a kind of passive here.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Synes is a verb in danish passive form, that we have started using in active form. Most verbs have a passive form that ends in s.

You can find out more about danish passive form here http://vfs.dansk.nu/en/1_7.asp

3 years ago

Arsen9371

It got brown, after the dog marked it...

2 years ago

zdenly
zdenly

why is "I think the meal is brown." wrong?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

mad = food; måltid = meal

3 years ago

bronshojbob

I think this sentence doesn't quite have enough context to know what "synes" is used instead of "tror."

4 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

Nothing has context on Duolingo though. Thank God for Google uh?

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

for me, tror and synes are one of the major problems in danish. I understand tror as 'I believe this is the fact...' and synes as 'In my mind, according to my own belief, that makes ME think...'.

Some says synes is about an opinion. I never use that way of thinking cause it doesn't work for me (in my native language, many things including the weather are opinions, thus my spirit is currently not fit to this).

4 years ago

mariannava
mariannava

Hi you can find few useful explanation in this thread.

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Is this the food that the dog marked?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It’s funny because kibble usually is but dogs can’t tell.

2 years ago

Rachel60517

You think...

1 month ago

km1
km1

jeg elsker brun sovs ;)

4 years ago

marcov5

it is a pointless sentence, nothing to discuss

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

I completely disagree. I've learned a lot in this thread about the distinction between tror and synes. And the thread linked to by mariannava was extremely helpful and fascinating. No sentence is pointless. They all contain grammar.

2 years ago

marcov5

you are learning it for the sake of it, not because you actually needed it for business/work purposes. need to cut some corners here and there when you are rushing things

2 years ago