1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg synes maden er brun."

"Jeg synes maden er brun."

Translation:I think the food is brown.

August 30, 2014

25 Comments


22decembre

In that sentence, would it be better with tror ? Cause it makes better sense I think... Jeg synes det lyder bedre med 'tror' ! :D


Hedebygade

"Jeg synes maden er brun" means that i have looked at the food and it seems brown.

"Jeg tror maden er brun" means that i have not looked and i am simply making a conjecture.

While "synes" can also be used about viewpoints and opinions , it only works in this way about things that are abstract or distant. When talking about things that are physically close to you, you would typically only use the word if you had taken a look.


Jnwulff

An other translation could be that "my opinion is that the food is brown"


22decembre

how can you have such opinion (if you had a look) ? Either it is brown or not…

Or you are discussing the various nuances and subtilities of these colors (dark brown… clear brown, more red … ?).


Jnwulff

Waiter: here is your fresh salad

You: jeg syntes maden er brun

Synes indicate that your opinion of the food is, that it looks brown (not a fresh salad). You are not saying that other people cannot have a different opinion

If you just said "maden er brun" (the food is brown) you are indicating that it is not an opinion (it is a fact), cannot be discussed and that the Walter is wrong

"Jeg syntes" is kind of like" it seems to me" you show that you do not reject other peoples opinions


arielkangaroo

Synes, tror, tænker, what are the differences, if any?


FuzzySteppenwolf

"Jeg synes maden er brun": In my opinion, the food is brown; "Jeg tror maden er brun": I believe the food to be brown (e.g. I believe this to be the case but I'm not sure); "Jeg taenker maden er brun": I think of the food as brown


kiwitini

I also think that 'jeg synes X er Y' can be translated as 'X seems Y to me'. So here, 'the food seems brown to me'. If it doesn't make sense to use the verb "seems" in English, then synes is not the right verb to use. I'd be interested to hear what other people think, but that's my understanding. That also makes sense given troelsvk's comment: the food can't seem brown to you if you haven't seen it.


troelsvk

'Synes' is more when you have seen the food, and you think it's brown. 'Tror' is when you haven't seen the food, but you expect it to be brown. 'Tænker' is kind of both :)


WernerRetief

Is it the only verb ending in 's'?


cipso01

No, there are some more (e.g. mødes, skændes, ...). Furthermore, many verbs in passive form end with s.


123annn

you can also see that it does not work like a normal verb. it is "jeg synes" but in english: "it appears to me", not "I appear". So it is a kind of passive here.


Jnwulff

Synes is a verb in danish passive form, that we have started using in active form. Most verbs have a passive form that ends in s.

You can find out more about danish passive form here http://vfs.dansk.nu/en/1_7.asp


CashCostel

For grammar nerds, this is called a deponent verb - a verb with a passive form that has an active meaning. findes is another example of one that I've come across in Danish.


zdenly

why is "I think the meal is brown." wrong?


mizinamo

mad = food; måltid = meal


sll-ttt

It is not as much I see or I believe that pose a problem to me here, but what is brown food ?

Is it only a random sentence for translation only or does it mean something ?


geometry667721

When you are looking into the oven to check whether your lasagna is done, you may use this sentence to share your impression of the food's current state with another person.


bronshojbob

I think this sentence doesn't quite have enough context to know what "synes" is used instead of "tror."


22decembre

for me, tror and synes are one of the major problems in danish. I understand tror as 'I believe this is the fact...' and synes as 'In my mind, according to my own belief, that makes ME think...'.

Some says synes is about an opinion. I never use that way of thinking cause it doesn't work for me (in my native language, many things including the weather are opinions, thus my spirit is currently not fit to this).


mariannava

Hi you can find few useful explanation in this thread.


lavibunny

Nothing has context on Duolingo though. Thank God for Google uh?


LauraLerch83

I think the meal is brown.

Is that also a possible translation? It was marked as wrong.


SheenaBastet

Meal = måltid

Food = mad


SindriGujn

I got a wrong answer for saying "it seems to me that the food is brown". I would say that "it seems to me" is just as correct as "i think" in this context, especially since "synes" literally means "seems"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.