"The cells are interesting."

Translation:Las células son interesantes.

4 years ago

9 Comments


MeredithNa
MeredithNa

When do we use interesando?

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

Ive never heard interesando before. But, interested = interesado/a

4 years ago

rspreng

Interesando = present participle of interesar

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

Yes. But Ive never heard anyone use it or maybe ive just heard it a few times. Only me interesa, etc. i know you can use it to mean someones becoming interested in something, like a hobby > se esta interesando en tocar la guitarra. But i just dont hear it much. Maybe its regional.

4 years ago

rspreng

All I know is that it is in my dictionaries. ;)

4 years ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

Intuitively, the sentence seems to refer to prison cells, not body cells. Luckily the help hints set me on the right track.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Could be a biology teacher speaking. "Cells are interesting. ..."

2 years ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

Why is "los celulares" correct but "los celulares son interesantes" incorrect? Celulares is accepted for the first but not the second.

9 months ago

Angela_McDonald

Los celulares son interesantes was accepted today (23 April 2018) Are you sure you didn't type "Las celulares"?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.