"Then we walk."

Translation:Derefter går vi.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Is there a difference between saying "Så går vi" and "Derefter går vi"? (Both are accepted, I'm just wondering if they're interchangeable)

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

The two words can be synonymous, but can also be an interjection used to express that something has finished or that an awaited moment has occurred. Thus, "så går vi" may be synonymous to "nu går vi" in the context that it was implicitly understood that it would happen eventually, but "nu går vi" is distinctly not synonymous to "derefter går vi".

I hope that makes sense :)

4 years ago

SusaNoOdin
SusaNoOdin

is the word order important here, i.e. could one say "derefter vi gaar", and still be understood?

2 years ago

mordoress
mordoress

Why don't we say "vi gar"?

1 year ago

MrFuzz29

"vi gar" isn't used in this case because the verb and subject switch after an adverb (or a phrase suggesting time or place, such as "near the house" or "before the event").

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Is «vi» correctly pronounced as «vis» in this phrase, because it is the kast word?

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.