1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Then we walk."

"Then we walk."

Translation:Derefter går vi.

August 30, 2014

8 Comments


Xneb

Is there a difference between saying "Så går vi" and "Derefter går vi"? (Both are accepted, I'm just wondering if they're interchangeable)


degeberg

The two words can be synonymous, but can also be an interjection used to express that something has finished or that an awaited moment has occurred. Thus, "så går vi" may be synonymous to "nu går vi" in the context that it was implicitly understood that it would happen eventually, but "nu går vi" is distinctly not synonymous to "derefter går vi".

I hope that makes sense :)


SceoMyntan

Sounds like 'så' is quite similar in usage to English 'so'?

Like, "so we walk" could mean "then we walk," but it also has a bit of a connotation of having been caused by something else. And we can say something like "So! Now it's time to walk."


mordoress

Why don't we say "vi gar"?


MrFuzz29

"vi gar" isn't used in this case because the verb and subject switch after an adverb (or a phrase suggesting time or place, such as "near the house" or "before the event").


SusaNoOdin

is the word order important here, i.e. could one say "derefter vi gaar", and still be understood?


JohnJohnNL

Is «vi» correctly pronounced as «vis» in this phrase, because it is the kast word?


geometry667721

No, it's just an error. Pronounce it like "vi".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.