"Then we walk."

Translation:Derefter går vi.

August 30, 2014

7 Comments


Xneb
Mod

    Is there a difference between saying "Så går vi" and "Derefter går vi"? (Both are accepted, I'm just wondering if they're interchangeable)

    August 30, 2014

degeberg

    The two words can be synonymous, but can also be an interjection used to express that something has finished or that an awaited moment has occurred. Thus, "så går vi" may be synonymous to "nu går vi" in the context that it was implicitly understood that it would happen eventually, but "nu går vi" is distinctly not synonymous to "derefter går vi".

    I hope that makes sense :)

    August 30, 2014

SceoMyntan

    Sounds like 'så' is quite similar in usage to English 'so'?

    Like, "so we walk" could mean "then we walk," but it also has a bit of a connotation of having been caused by something else. And we can say something like "So! Now it's time to walk."

    May 23, 2019

SusaNoOdin

    is the word order important here, i.e. could one say "derefter vi gaar", and still be understood?

    August 28, 2016

mordoress

    Why don't we say "vi gar"?

    March 21, 2017

MrFuzz29

    "vi gar" isn't used in this case because the verb and subject switch after an adverb (or a phrase suggesting time or place, such as "near the house" or "before the event").

    July 24, 2017

JohnJohnNL

    Is «vi» correctly pronounced as «vis» in this phrase, because it is the kast word?

    May 12, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.