1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do phortán."

"Do phortán."

Translation:Your crab.

August 30, 2014

13 Comments


TeagueBeau

What is the difference between "bhur" and "do"?


Hopswatch

'Do' is singular, 'bhur' is plural. They distinguish between these in the second person in Irish - unlike in English.


divinghelmet

this is probably a stupid question, but why is it 'phortán' when in the last question, it was 'bpórtan'?


e_fein

Because "do" causes lenition ("phortán), while bhur causes eclipsis (bportán).


silmeth

Does not accept “thy crab”. :(


Feidhl.im

how would you say "He wears her shirt." in Irish? Since her shirt/his shirt/their shirt are all "a léine"


Ballygawley

Offered: "Caitheann an buachaill leine an chailín" -- The boy wears the girl's shirt.

Please correct me if this is wrong!


LightKnigh4

Are crabs common pets in Ireland?


J2MES

at first i thought it said "the" instead of do

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started