1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do phortán."

"Do phortán."

Translation:Your crab.

August 30, 2014

16 Comments


TeagueBeau

What is the difference between "bhur" and "do"?


Hopswatch

'Do' is singular, 'bhur' is plural. They distinguish between these in the second person in Irish - unlike in English.


silmeth

Does not accept “thy crab”. :(


divinghelmet

this is probably a stupid question, but why is it 'phortán' when in the last question, it was 'bpórtan'?


e_fein

Because "do" causes lenition ("phortán), while bhur causes eclipsis (bportán).


LightKnigh4

Are crabs common pets in Ireland?


herredave

My wife keeps me as a pet and she calls me an old crab.


Feidhl.im

how would you say "He wears her shirt." in Irish? Since her shirt/his shirt/their shirt are all "a léine"


Ballygawley

Offered: "Caitheann an buachaill leine an chailín" -- The boy wears the girl's shirt.

Please correct me if this is wrong!


Angela246296

Crab is spelled with a b, not a p. It was "a typo", according to DL. It's frustration!


Knocksedan

The Irish for "crab" is portán, with a p. But certain grammatical constructions cause lenition ( for example do phortán -"your (one person) crab") or eclipsis (for example bhur bportán - "your (multiple people) crab".

portán - https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/portán
skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

Leaving out the lenition or eclipsis when it is required is not a typo, it's an error.


J2MES

at first i thought it said "the" instead of do

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.