1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke sukkeret."

"Jeg spiser ikke sukkeret."

Translation:I am not eating the sugar.

August 30, 2014

12 Comments


calbertson1

Is the final "et" here silent? I can't hear it at all in the audio.

August 30, 2014

mmarracc

same here...i can't hear final -et...

March 22, 2015

degeberg

It's not silent, but phonetically it's more like a soft -d sound and quite subtle :)

August 30, 2014

GigiGottwald

"subtle" is one way of putting it. To me it's totally inaudible, even on slow!

December 17, 2014

Idraote

same here... there's really no sound after the R

October 22, 2015

leetong0412

This sentence is recorded incorrectly, and needs to be re-done

July 6, 2017

Cameron.99

How would one say: " I did not eat the sugar" instead, or is it the same?

January 2, 2015

drb1001

"I did not eat the sugar" is "Jeg spiste ikke sukkeret". Spiste is the past tense of spiser (which is present tense).

January 8, 2015

Megrothas

"Jeg" is pronouncing different in sentence than on its own. A little bit confusing.

January 26, 2015

SvenskaElev

I think that only way to know to use sukkeret instead of sukker is to look at the other words in the sentence and see how it sounds in english as a whole? Does 'I am not eating sugar' sound wrong? Not to me. But I got marked wrong for using sukker. Unlike Swedish, the silent -et at the end will be a challenge for learning Danish.

September 16, 2017

ponghissimo

Why i don't eat Sugar is wrong?

November 10, 2018

koshermal

Because that is not what it says.

November 16, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.