1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ved ikke hvor dine fisk …

"Jeg ved ikke hvor dine fisk er henne."

Translation:I do not know where your fish are.

August 30, 2014

9 Comments


jegviltaledansk

What is the role of "henne" in the sentence when it does not seem to be present in the English translation?


km1

spørger bjørnen...


FutureOfDenmark

hverken anden eller øllen


PatrickDaSilva

Isn't there a mistake? Like, either "your fishes" or "din fisk" or "dine fisker"? The plural dine and the singular fisk don't match...


Xneb
Mod

"Fisk" is the same in singular and plural (en fisk - fisken - flere fisk - fiskene) just like in English (a fish - several fish)


PatrickDaSilva

Weird. I always wrote ''fishes''... there's even a Radiohead song called ''Weird fishes''. Anyway, thanks!


Xneb
Mod

I don't think "fishes" is wrong, but it is used meaning several species of fish, rather than several fish (Danish still uses "fisk" for this though). But no problem!


DerekZinge

"Fishes" is considered correct English, and should be accepted as part of a correct answer.


Margbremer214

It is not correct English to say "I do not know where your fish are at". It is correct to say "I do not know where your fish are".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.