"Jegvedikkehvordinefiskerhenne."

Translation:I do not know where your fish are.

4 years ago

8 Comments


km1
km1

spørger bjørnen...

4 years ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

hverken anden eller øllen

3 months ago

jegviltaledansk

What is the role of "henne" in the sentence when it does not seem to be present in the English translation?

7 months ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Isn't there a mistake? Like, either "your fishes" or "din fisk" or "dine fisker"? The plural dine and the singular fisk don't match...

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Fisk" is the same in singular and plural (en fisk - fisken - flere fisk - fiskene) just like in English (a fish - several fish)

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Weird. I always wrote ''fishes''... there's even a Radiohead song called ''Weird fishes''. Anyway, thanks!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I don't think "fishes" is wrong, but it is used meaning several species of fish, rather than several fish (Danish still uses "fisk" for this though). But no problem!

3 years ago

DerekZinge

"Fishes" is considered correct English, and should be accepted as part of a correct answer.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.