1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is liomsa an leabhar."

"Is liomsa an leabhar."

Translation:The book is mine.

August 30, 2014

22 Comments


styfin

why is it liomsa and not liom?


scilling

Liomsa is an emphatic form of liom — using it in this sentence is the equivalent of “The book is mine.”


AndreaOM1

Because its reffering to the the possesion. leatsa then would be yours.


sclare92

Why does 'bh' not say the sound 'v' like in other words?


scilling

The sound of stressed eabh varies by dialect, but doesn’t include /v/.


rawrcula

Shouldn't "It's my book" be right, too?


scilling

No, that would be Is é mo leabhar é.


Feoilsanta

I wrote "It is my book" how would that be different ?


Lancet

As with the English version, this sentence emphasises ownership:

"The book (which we previously mentioned) is mine."


tj4234

Just out of interest, is this the same construction as 's ann leam in Scots Gaelic?


ChrisTong2

I think this is the same construction as 'Is leamsa ...' ('... is mine') in Scottish Gaelic. "'S ann leamsa a tha ..." would be equivalent to " ... belongs to me", which is subtly different in English, but I'm not sure there's a distinction between the two constructions in Gaelic.


feclips

Why isn't "ea" (in leabhar) pronounced "ah", as in Irish "bean" (woman)?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is pronounced the same as in bean, but the following bhar causes you to change the position of your lips, whereas the n in bean doesn't, so you might be míxing up the sound of bhar with the ea.


ciaratiara

so, it is incorrect to write "liom an leabhar"?


Knocksedan

There's no verb in liom an leabhar. You need a verb for the sentence to make sense. The copula fills that role in this sentence.


FoxyAuroraBat

"Liom" translates to "With me", hence "Is maith liom x" (x is good with me).


Becky122972

I got marked wrong for "It's my book." Gr


Knocksedan

It's my book is more specifically Is é mo leabhar é, but context is important. If you were saying "It's my book, I've been looking for that everywhere", you'd say Is é mo leabhar é, bhí mé á lorg ar fud na háite. On the other hand the answer to "Whose book is this?" - Cé leis an leabhair seo? is Is liomsa an leabhar, which can reasonably interpreted as "the book is mine" or "it's my book", and you could even interpret the question and answer as "Who owns this book?" and "I own the book" ("own" can be a verb in English, but there is no equivalent verb in Irish).

So you're not wrong, but the phrase "it's my book" is ambiguous in English, and can mean two different things.


Ian.Flood

Semi-Related question. Is there a way to say "That is mine". Would it be "Is Liomsa Sin"? Or would that be wrong for a reason I've missed?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Is liomsa é sin or sin mo cheannsa (more completely is é sin mo cheannsa)


Arthur852876

"Is liomsa an fáinne."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.