1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is liomsa an leabhar."

"Is liomsa an leabhar."

Translation:The book is mine.

August 30, 2014

24 Comments


s7yrk

why is it liomsa and not liom?


scilling

Liomsa is an emphatic form of liom — using it in this sentence is the equivalent of “The book is mine.”


AndreaOM1

Because its reffering to the the possesion. leatsa then would be yours.


rawrcula

Shouldn't "It's my book" be right, too?


scilling

No, that would be Is é mo leabhar é.


sclare92

Why does 'bh' not say the sound 'v' like in other words?


scilling

The sound of stressed eabh varies by dialect, but doesn’t include /v/.


gerard.har

This is my understanding of why (I'm a learner so I welcome any corrections)

bh often sounds like either /v/ or /w/

BH broad = /w/ BH slender = /v/

When to use broad or slender sound?

Irish vowels are defined as either broad (aáoóuú) or slender (eéií)

The pronunciation of each consonant is determined by the adjacent vowel

Using leabhar as an example:

Leabhaar

So, in this case: L + e = Slender L sound

a + BH + a = Broad BH sound (/w/)

a + R = Broad R sound


PaddyIreland15

This is really helpful, if correct.
The way you wrote it all out reminds me of a math problem. If x = y, and z = t, solve for w if wxz = 3ty. (Or something like that! :) )

Although, the first vowel sound still sounds to me more like an "í" (i fada) sound to me, not just a regular "e."


SolasTamashi

"Is liomsa an fáinne."


Feoilsanta

I wrote "It is my book" how would that be different ?


Lancet

As with the English version, this sentence emphasises ownership:

"The book (which we previously mentioned) is mine."


tj4234

Just out of interest, is this the same construction as 's ann leam in Scots Gaelic?


ChrisTong2

I think this is the same construction as 'Is leamsa ...' ('... is mine') in Scottish Gaelic. "'S ann leamsa a tha ..." would be equivalent to " ... belongs to me", which is subtly different in English, but I'm not sure there's a distinction between the two constructions in Gaelic.


mwasson

Yes, that should be accepted. If it wasn't, please report it.


ciaratiara

so, it is incorrect to write "liom an leabhar"?


Knocksedan

There's no verb in liom an leabhar. You need a verb for the sentence to make sense. The copula fills that role in this sentence.


FoxyAuroraBat

"Liom" translates to "With me", hence "Is maith liom x" (x is good with me).


Becky122972

I got marked wrong for "It's my book." Gr


Knocksedan

It's my book is more specifically Is é mo leabhar é, but context is important. If you were saying "It's my book, I've been looking for that everywhere", you'd say Is é mo leabhar é, bhí mé á lorg ar fud na háite. On the other hand the answer to "Whose book is this?" - Cé leis an leabhair seo? is Is liomsa an leabhar, which can reasonably interpreted as "the book is mine" or "it's my book", and you could even interpret the question and answer as "Who owns this book?" and "I own the book" ("own" can be a verb in English, but there is no equivalent verb in Irish).

So you're not wrong, but the phrase "it's my book" is ambiguous in English, and can mean two different things.


Ian.Flood

Semi-Related question. Is there a way to say "That is mine". Would it be "Is Liomsa Sin"? Or would that be wrong for a reason I've missed?


SatharnPHL

Is liomsa é sin or sin mo cheannsa (more completely is é sin mo cheannsa)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.