Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is liomsa an leabhar."

Translation:The book is mine.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Hopswatch
Hopswatch

They stole that from "Army of Darkness"!

4 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

More than the other languages I've done, I'm getting the sinking feeling that many of the sentences in Irish Duo are references to movies or books or music that are going right over my head. ;D

4 years ago

Eikhyrr
Eikhyrr

why is it liomsa and not liom?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Liomsa is an emphatic form of liom — using it in this sentence is the equivalent of “The book is mine.”

3 years ago

AndreaOM1

Because its reffering to the the possesion. leatsa then would be yours.

2 years ago

rawrcula

Shouldn't "It's my book" be right, too?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, that would be Is é mo leabhar é.

3 years ago

sclare92

Why does 'bh' not say the sound 'v' like in other words?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The sound of stressed eabh varies by dialect, but doesn’t include /v/.

3 years ago

Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

I wrote "It is my book" how would that be different ?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

As with the English version, this sentence emphasises ownership:

"The book (which we previously mentioned) is mine."

3 years ago

tj4234
tj4234

Just out of interest, is this the same construction as 's ann leam in Scots Gaelic?

3 years ago

ChrisTong2

I think this is the same construction as 'Is leamsa ...' ('... is mine') in Scottish Gaelic. "'S ann leamsa a tha ..." would be equivalent to " ... belongs to me", which is subtly different in English, but I'm not sure there's a distinction between the two constructions in Gaelic.

2 years ago

ciaratiara

so, it is incorrect to write "liom an leabhar"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There's no verb in liom an leabhar. You need a verb for the sentence to make sense. The copula fills that role in this sentence.

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

"Liom" translates to "With me", hence "Is maith liom x" (x is good with me).

2 years ago

iamfromireland
iamfromireland

The book's mine?

2 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Yes, that should be accepted. If it wasn't, please report it.

2 years ago

Becky122972

I got marked wrong for "It's my book." Gr

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It's my book is more specifically Is é mo leabhar é, but context is important. If you were saying "It's my book, I've been looking for that everywhere", you'd say Is é mo leabhar é, bhí mé á lorg ar fud na háite. On the other hand the answer to "Whose book is this?" - Cé leis an leabhair seo? is Is liomsa an leabhar, which can reasonably interpreted as "the book is mine" or "it's my book", and you could even interpret the question and answer as "Who owns this book?" and "I own the book" ("own" can be a verb in English, but there is no equivalent verb in Irish).

So you're not wrong, but the phrase "it's my book" is ambiguous in English, and can mean two different things.

1 year ago