1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is liomsa an leabhar."

"Is liomsa an leabhar."

Translation:The book is mine.

August 30, 2014

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

styrk_

why is it liomsa and not liom?

November 11, 2014

scilling

Liomsa is an emphatic form of liom — using it in this sentence is the equivalent of “The book is mine.”

December 18, 2014

AndreaOM1

Because its reffering to the the possesion. leatsa then would be yours.

January 6, 2016

rawrcula

Shouldn't "It's my book" be right, too?

December 13, 2014

scilling

No, that would be Is é mo leabhar é.

December 18, 2014

sclare92

Why does 'bh' not say the sound 'v' like in other words?

February 18, 2015

scilling

The sound of stressed eabh varies by dialect, but doesn’t include /v/.

May 4, 2015

Feoilsanta

I wrote "It is my book" how would that be different ?

January 1, 2015

Lancet

As with the English version, this sentence emphasises ownership:

"The book (which we previously mentioned) is mine."

January 1, 2015

tj4234

Just out of interest, is this the same construction as 's ann leam in Scots Gaelic?

January 18, 2015

ChrisTong2

I think this is the same construction as 'Is leamsa ...' ('... is mine') in Scottish Gaelic. "'S ann leamsa a tha ..." would be equivalent to " ... belongs to me", which is subtly different in English, but I'm not sure there's a distinction between the two constructions in Gaelic.

November 9, 2015

rb50Q7Pn

"'S ann" is normlly use in Gàidhlig na h-Alba for fronting to indicate emphasis, "'S'ann leamsa a tha an leabhar" means roughly "It really is true that the book belongs to me", it's pulling "leamsa" forward to be in front of the verb (tha) so as to put put the emphasis on the distinction between possession (the "aig" in "agamsa") and ownership (the "le" in "leamsa"). But don't forget that "tha e leamsa" is rather a weaker statement than "is leamsa e" because the former expresses an incidental (and hence casually changeable) relationship with the book while the latter expresses an inherent (and hence requiring definite action if it is ever to be changed) relationship. I haven't managed to work out how this works in modern Gaeilge (but when reading older poetry - 17th and18th century Irish is vastly easier for me than modern Irish - I got the impresion that three or four centuries ago it was as it now is in Gàidhlig)

October 6, 2019

ciaratiara

so, it is incorrect to write "liom an leabhar"?

November 12, 2015

Knocksedan

There's no verb in liom an leabhar. You need a verb for the sentence to make sense. The copula fills that role in this sentence.

December 20, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

"Liom" translates to "With me", hence "Is maith liom x" (x is good with me).

November 20, 2015

iamfromireland

The book's mine?

December 21, 2015

mwasson

Yes, that should be accepted. If it wasn't, please report it.

December 23, 2015

Becky122972

I got marked wrong for "It's my book." Gr

March 15, 2017

Knocksedan

It's my book is more specifically Is é mo leabhar é, but context is important. If you were saying "It's my book, I've been looking for that everywhere", you'd say Is é mo leabhar é, bhí mé á lorg ar fud na háite. On the other hand the answer to "Whose book is this?" - Cé leis an leabhair seo? is Is liomsa an leabhar, which can reasonably interpreted as "the book is mine" or "it's my book", and you could even interpret the question and answer as "Who owns this book?" and "I own the book" ("own" can be a verb in English, but there is no equivalent verb in Irish).

So you're not wrong, but the phrase "it's my book" is ambiguous in English, and can mean two different things.

March 15, 2017

Ian.Flood

Semi-Related question. Is there a way to say "That is mine". Would it be "Is Liomsa Sin"? Or would that be wrong for a reason I've missed?

August 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is liomsa é sin or sin mo cheannsa (more completely is é sin mo cheannsa)

August 16, 2019

feclips

Why isn't "ea" (in leabhar) pronounced "ah", as in Irish "bean" (woman)?

August 30, 2019

ConanMullan

I wrote 'The book is mines' but it said it was wrong

February 13, 2015

feyMorgaina

"Mines" is not the correct English possessive pronoun for the first person singular. It should be "mine". "Mines" is a plural for the noun "mine" or a form of the verb "to mine".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mine#Pronoun

March 4, 2015

Paigealread

Will we have to say the words like we do in french

May 17, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.