Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a Europa la próxima semana."

Translation:I am going to Europe next week.

5 years ago

43 Comments


acspecht
acspecht

Why isn't "I go to Europe next week" correct? It's a little less natural, but not grammatically incorrect.

5 years ago

JamesWashi

Future phrase sec teach to use conjugation of go...voy, va, vas, van etc with "a" + inf = something is going to. So voy a comer, im going to eat or, vas a leet is you are going to read, etc

4 years ago

Jeffro14

I'm also confused about this. Perhaps for native speakers the "ir" conujgations are just understood as gerunds ("going") regardless?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I'm not sure exactly what you're asking ... but the Spanish is consistent; it's the English that varies between the infinitive and the -ing form. So, we translate to what sounds the best in English.

4 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I agree. It should be correct. If find either to be perfectly natural.

5 years ago

droma
droma

I go to Europe/ I do go to Europe/I am going to Europe

All three of these are correct translations are correct.

You should report it.

3 years ago

ashris95

Duo says using "the" before next week is incorrect. Can someone please explain why I will go to Europe the next week is incorrect?

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

I wrote: -"I will go to Europe the following week." ... as, to me, following sounds more natural with the, and also hold the meaning of next.

Well, DL corrected me thusly: -"I will go to Europe the next week."

O k a y . . . But yeah, the "the" is there as well, so it can't be all that wrong. Maybe it's been accepted later. In the context I pictured in my head, one would be talking about some other (particular) week than the current one, and the next week from that one the person will go to Europe.

I'm still gonna believe that "following" would've ment the same thing here, but I'd happily stand corrected, if someone wants to "school" me. ;D

1 year ago

BrianMeagh1

I made the same mistake, but I think there's an important difference in emphasis between going to Europe "the next week" and just "next week", and this sentence emphasizes the former. Any native speakers want to back me up on this?

4 years ago

rlatshaw
rlatshaw

You are correct. "going next week" implies that you are going the week after the current one. "going the next week" implies that there is some other time period before the week that you are going. For example: I am going to Africa for two weeks. Then I am going to Europe the next week.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I wonder if "the next week" would be "la semana siguiente" (the following week).

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

One of the options in the multiple choice was "I am going to control Europe", which gave me flashbacks of WWII.

4 years ago

paulburnsi

I cannot believe some of the remarks left for most of the questions set. It seems to me that the majority of learners will never speak ( in this case spanish) because they are fixated with 100 per cent accuracy. The amount of times i read of someone trying to translate a sentence into English in a literal manner is mind blowing. It just doesn't work like that! If you can, read Cuentos Españoles , thirteen short stories written in Spanish and you will understand what i mean. For example " ahora ya era muy otro, " (literally : now already he was very different) , translated properly to , "he was quite another person ". To hear people write " this needs reporting " or " i put such a thing and it was rejected" makes me laugh.... literally of course.

4 years ago

Vincent_Weir

Not sure about other Spanish speaking countries, but here in Spain it sounds a bit formal to say "la próxima semana." Instead we usually say "la semana que viene." The former is definitely correct, but might better translate as "the following week" whereas "la semana que viene" would translate to the more familiar "next week."

2 years ago

kkeithl-

Okay, H E L P ! What's the rule about using the adjective before or after the noun, ie "la proxima semana," "la bandera francesa".

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I have found these pages (links below) to be helpful:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/descriptive_adjectives.htm

edit: although looking at them again now, while they are all interesting and informative, none of them seem to address la próxima semana. For me, I just memorized it as a phrase and never really thought about it, but I know that's not very helpful.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I just found a couple of intriguing references to "about twenty" or "a handful" of adjectives that regularly come before the noun in all Romance/Latin languages.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=235619

www.nativlang.com/romance-languages/grammar/syntax-noun_phrase.php

But so far I can't find anything that actually lists those adjectives.

4 years ago

brendals

i agree with y'all... i'm taking this to the duolongo gods for judgement ha

5 years ago

Jolanza

I agree, too.

4 years ago

HerrBymur
HerrBymur

Why doesn't "I will go to Europe the following week" not work?

3 years ago

cemaluslu
cemaluslu

i wrote "i will go to europe next week" but it says "go" wrong in there. Says correct answer is ""i will to europe next week". Do i know something wrong in english?

5 years ago

tikkibakka

same here, it's their error (native English) should be I will go to Europe next week.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yes, elsewhere DL accepts "will" for the ir a + infinitive construction, so they should be consistent.

4 years ago

Treecie

Is it unnatural for DL to accept in the three options?: I go to Europe next week. I selected this along with: I will go to Europe next week. DL said No to the first one.

4 years ago

LS650

I go to Europe next week is acceptable English.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Yes. I hope you reported it.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Is it acceptable to say "la semana próxima"?

4 years ago

eileengarton

when would we say 'la semana próxima'?

2 years ago

FreedomLjung
FreedomLjung

Can I say "Voy a ir a" or is that wrong?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That would be 'I'm going to go...', rather than just 'I go...'

11 months ago

giga.rukhadze

said a british man

2 years ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

I am going to Europe in the next week. Is it wrong?

1 year ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

I would like know why "I am going to Europe in the next week" is wrong?

1 year ago

rlatshaw
rlatshaw

It is not what a native speaker would say (and there is no "en" in the sentence is Spanish).

A native speaker would say:

"I am going to Europe next week" (unspecified day and time).

"I am going to Europe sometime next week" (and I am not sure which day).

"I am going to Europe next Thursday."

1 year ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

¡Muchas gracias!

1 year ago

Calinator

Is "the" mandatory here?

1 year ago

susenj

I wrote "I will be going to Europe the next week", and it was wrong. :(

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

That is a different tense entirely; the 'future progressive'. Not sure if it has a direct Spanish equivalent, but it wouldn't be the simple present.

1 year ago

duggers8

I wish.

1 year ago

bazuzu-kam

People, could it work - i go to europe on next week?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

No, you should remove the "on". "I go to Europe next week"

1 year ago