"Pigerne rører hestene."

Translation:The girls are touching the horses.

4 years ago

24 Comments


arcticSearcher

I cannot begin to pronounce "rører"! Any pointers for a native US English speaker?

4 years ago

xenolalia
xenolalia

Personally I just make a vague gurgling sound in my throat.

4 years ago

greenq
greenq
4 years ago

Kheraxis

It's more or less like: røa

3 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

You're American, It's to be expected of you guys ;P

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Connection to German, my friends: ruhren or to beruhren.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Danke schön!

2 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Totally fell for rører as riding, not touching. :-(

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's even closer to English than that! at ride means to ride, when it comes to horses at least

4 years ago

StefanoMar87

Yeah! I was wrong too. Damn! XD

4 years ago

szczeku
szczeku

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing.

1 year ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Give it a lick...

1 year ago

AnnaGis

What is the difference in pronunciation between hesten and hestene?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Hestene" has a short "e" kind of sound at the end, it is audible here, but picking it out takes a bit of getting used to

3 years ago

SusPusStruds

I didn't hear the ending neither in this (hestene) or in the previous (bedstemoren) - and I am a native danish speaker.

2 years ago

marcov5

thanks for giving hope, to a non danish native

2 years ago

AS_

I almost missed it the first time I heard the sentence and I speak the language natively.

2 years ago

RobinCard
RobinCard

Hesten = The horse. Hesterne = The horses. Katten = The Cat. Kattene = the cats. Osten = The cheese. = The cheese

For common gender nouns (that's most of them). -en on the end means definite article what where we would use "the" before a noun. -ene means a definite plural noun.

3 years ago

AnnaGis

Yes, I know; I meant the difference in pronunciation. The final -e in hestene seems not to be pronounced, so I wondered if you can hear the difference between the two forms.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

You heard correct. The audio has a fault here, but if you play the slow version you will hear a more accurate version.

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

does it mean stroke too?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Not really, "the girls are stroking the horses"= "pigerne stryger hestene".

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

She must be careful. The horses can eat them

3 years ago

Nikos632533

Shouldn't it be "... rører ved hestene.' as we learn later on?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.