"Pigerne rører hestene."

Translation:The girls are touching the horses.

August 30, 2014

21 Comments


dxrsam

Connection to German, my friends: ruhren or to beruhren.

November 13, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

Danke schön!

May 30, 2016

arcticSearcher

I cannot begin to pronounce "rører"! Any pointers for a native US English speaker?

September 30, 2014

xenolalia

Personally I just make a vague gurgling sound in my throat.

October 11, 2014

greenq
October 12, 2014

Kheraxis

It's more or less like: røa

December 22, 2014

Haagedoorn

Totally fell for rører as riding, not touching. :-(

August 30, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    It's even closer to English than that! at ride means to ride, when it comes to horses at least

    August 31, 2014

Nikos632533

    Shouldn't it be "... rører ved hestene.' as we learn later on?

    April 16, 2018

szczeku

    Look at my horse, my horse is amazing.

    December 2, 2016

AnnaGis

    What is the difference in pronunciation between hesten and hestene?

    November 7, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      "Hestene" has a short "e" kind of sound at the end, it is audible here, but picking it out takes a bit of getting used to

      November 7, 2014

SusPusStruds

      I didn't hear the ending neither in this (hestene) or in the previous (bedstemoren) - and I am a native danish speaker.

      December 5, 2015

marcov5

      thanks for giving hope, to a non danish native

      June 11, 2016

Hen-With-A-Hat

      Is it more audible in actual Danish speech? Because if not then i think im hopeless haha

      January 28, 2019

AS_

      I almost missed it the first time I heard the sentence and I speak the language natively.

      October 17, 2015

RobinCard

      Hesten = The horse. Hesterne = The horses. Katten = The Cat. Kattene = the cats. Osten = The cheese. = The cheese

      For common gender nouns (that's most of them). -en on the end means definite article what where we would use "the" before a noun. -ene means a definite plural noun.

      November 7, 2014

AnnaGis

      Yes, I know; I meant the difference in pronunciation. The final -e in hestene seems not to be pronounced, so I wondered if you can hear the difference between the two forms.

      November 7, 2014

epac-mcl

      You heard correct. The audio has a fault here, but if you play the slow version you will hear a more accurate version.

      December 22, 2014

Jutas

      does it mean stroke too?

      February 2, 2015

Hedebygade

      Not really, "the girls are stroking the horses"= "pigerne stryger hestene".

      February 25, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.