1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne rører hestene."

"Pigerne rører hestene."

Translation:The girls are touching the horses.

August 30, 2014

25 Comments


dxrsam

Connection to German, my friends: ruhren or to beruhren.


arcticSearcher

I cannot begin to pronounce "rører"! Any pointers for a native US English speaker?


xenolalia

Personally I just make a vague gurgling sound in my throat.


Kheraxis

It's more or less like: røa


Haagedoorn

Totally fell for rører as riding, not touching. :-(


Xneb

It's even closer to English than that! at ride means to ride, when it comes to horses at least


Nikos632533

Shouldn't it be "... rører ved hestene.' as we learn later on?


szczeku

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing.


RangerKan0

ohh the memories of this song!!!


AnnaGis

What is the difference in pronunciation between hesten and hestene?


Xneb

"Hestene" has a short "e" kind of sound at the end, it is audible here, but picking it out takes a bit of getting used to


SusPusStruds

I didn't hear the ending neither in this (hestene) or in the previous (bedstemoren) - and I am a native danish speaker.


[deactivated user]

    thanks for giving hope, to a non danish native


astralu

    Is it more audible in actual Danish speech? Because if not then i think im hopeless haha


AS_

    I almost missed it the first time I heard the sentence and I speak the language natively.


RobinCard

    Hesten = The horse. Hesterne = The horses. Katten = The Cat. Kattene = the cats. Osten = The cheese. = The cheese

    For common gender nouns (that's most of them). -en on the end means definite article what where we would use "the" before a noun. -ene means a definite plural noun.


AnnaGis

    Yes, I know; I meant the difference in pronunciation. The final -e in hestene seems not to be pronounced, so I wondered if you can hear the difference between the two forms.


epac-mcl

    You heard correct. The audio has a fault here, but if you play the slow version you will hear a more accurate version.


Jutas

    does it mean stroke too?


Hedebygade

    Not really, "the girls are stroking the horses"= "pigerne stryger hestene".


cherylliz

    She must be careful. The horses can eat them


Dane817503

    Is touching and petting different in this context?


Dane817503

    Okay, petting is klappe.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.