1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wil ik de schildpad?"

"Wil ik de schildpad?"

Translation:Do I want the turtle?

August 30, 2014

13 Comments


LunaFitzgerald

Ja, natuurlijk! Ik wil de schildpad (:


kebabkerry

Iedereen wilt de schildpad!!


Baljean

Will definitelly use this phrase thanks


rhzaus

On the fast speed, this sounded like "Wil ik een schildpad" instead of "Wil ik de schildpad"


sasho

Could "wil" be translated as "like"? Just curious..


Susande

In specific sentences/contexts you can translate it to would like to.

  • Ik wil eten = I want to eat
  • Ik wil graag eten = I'd like to eat (I think I want to eat please actually is closer, but this probably is less friendly than the Dutch sentence and it is a request, while the Dutch one could be, it can also simply be a remark. Because the Dutch sentence includes graag it's not impolite or blunt at all)
  • Ik zou willen eten = I'd like to eat
  • Ik zou graag willen eten = I'd love to eat
  • Ik zou willen eten alstublieft = I'd like to eat please (this is more like a request, e.g. addressing a waiter)
  • Ik zou heel graag willen eten = I'd like very much to eat

sasho

Thanks a lot for your explanation! :)


TwoWholeWorms

I like think of it as being like "to will", as in to will something into existence; "I will a drink (into existence)", "I will a beer (to appear before me)", etc.


AnUnicorn

I'd bet it's cognate to German "wollen" (which becomes 'ich will, du willst, er will'), and the root of 'will' as 'want' (think 'as you will' or 'Thy will be done' or your last will and testament--i.e., the final things you want done).

And I'd hazard that 'will' as a future 'to be' is an abstraction from 'I want this [and intend to get it in the future]' to 'This is a certainty in the future.'


TobyBartels

The future sense of "will" was originally not used in the first person; that was (and in some dialects still is) handled by "shall" instead. So it's interesting psychologically: by default, you/they will because you/they want to; but I/we shall because I/we ought to. (That's the original meaning of "shall", still the meaning of the German cognate "sollen" and preserved in English in the past subjunctive form "should".)

This is overly simplified; there's a great explanation by Fowler that I'll try to find.


popoolaBea

No difference in my answer and that of Duolingo but marked wrong.


GaelicGirl2

Noone way to tell if this is true. Please look at your sentence closely and type it here, word for word if you want others to help

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.