1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "So che sei ricca."

"So che sei ricca."

Translation:I know that you are rich.

May 26, 2013

49 Comments


HavardF

Good to know for the day I'll become a robber in Rome!


mexicanino

So we're back at flirting I see.


Bellaciao123

Shouldn't this be in the chat up lines section?


CharlesAdams

....che sia ricca?? subjunctive?


roman2095

I do not think that the subjunctive would be used after sapere as in this sentence because there is no doubt involved when you know something.


Ella_Wren

My secret has been revealed.... XD


Alex875489

They know you can afford the plus version.


Jacques_JD

How about "Lo so che sei ricca / stanca ..."? Doesn't it sound even more natural in Italian to add the "lo" in the beginning of such sentences?


franksk

Not quite. The "lo" refers to "it." If someone told you something you already knew, you'd respond with "Lo so," which literally means "I know it." In this example, "che sei ricca" is the "it," so "Lo so che sei ricca" would be like saying "I know it that you are rich," which is redundant and doesn't sound right. You'd only use "lo" with the verb sapere when there isn't already an object, and it might be weird to think of "that you are rich" as an object, but that's what you know, so therefore it's the object of the verb sapere.


Jacques_JD

Hey there, Fls5013 and thank you for getting back to me.

You are right: ❌"I know it that you are rich" is indeed wrong, since the sentence already contains an object ("that you are rich "), which renders the pronoun ("it ") redundant.

That, however, is the case in English and most other languages :) In certain languages, like Italian, Spanish and Greek, it is totally acceptable to have both the pronoun and the object of the verb to know in the same sentence:

  • Lo sai che ti voglio bene? Lo so che questo non è facile per te.
  • ¿Lo sabes que te quiero mucho? Lo que esto no es facil para tí.
  • Το ξέρεις ότι σ' αγαπώ πολύ; Το ξέρω ότι αυτό δεν είναι εύκολο για σένα.

The word order, by the way, is identical in all three languages. The pronoun can always be dropped, but keeping it stresses the object: "You do know it, right? "

So, even though we couldn't have an original phrase like ❌"I know it that you are ...", I'm pretty sure that "Lo so che sei ... " is a correct translation to a phrase like the one under discussion here.


franksk

Thanks for the correction. I could be wrong (I am by no means a master in Italian), but I have a friend in Italy who I talk to in Italian only, and whenever she uses the verb sapere she doesn't use lo when what is known is specified, so I guess it's just weird to me that you can use both because I've never seen her (she's a native speaker) do it. It's probably a personal preference whether or not to use lo, and I'm sure if you said "Lo so che sei ricca" to an Italian they'd understand you.


Jacques_JD

Ah, lo so che mi capirano! :D

Allow me to offer you a Lingot for your kindness, along with a nice bittersweet Italian rumba in the mood of the subject matter: Lo so che finirá...


shrin990106

Thank you both(Jacques and ) for the discussion . I tought that we use le la lo ... Just before a noun


Esc0bar

"¿Lo sabes que te quiero mucho? Lo sé que esto no es fácil para tí."

May be gramatically correct as you say, but it sounds pretty weird and nobody talks like that. I'd just say "¿Sabes que te quiero mucho?" or "sé que esto no es fácil para ti."


DELIDA.ALE

Thanks for such a clear and understandable explanation.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Perhaps "a rich woman" or something similar could be accepted as a correct answer?


IsolaCiao

I think that would be closer to "una donna ricca" rather than the adjective "ricca" by itself.


Stochelo2

why isn't it ricchi?


IsolaCiao

"Ricchi" is plural, so you can say "so che siete ricchi" to say "I know you all are rich", but if you use the verb "sei" (you are singular), you need to say "so che sei ricco" or "so che sei ricca".


Stochelo2

whoops, forgot I was using adjectives and tried to conjugate it :0


Saveriovp

Is the use of 'che' in this sentence necessary in italian?? So sei ricca would also make sense in english


Yuujen

Yes, it's necessary.


jackknightly

why is 'che' necessary?


screechfox

To my knowledge, Italian doesn't shorten things in the same way English does. So saying "I know that you are rich," using "che" is necessary, because otherwise it doesn't make sense in Italian.


IsolaCiao

To say "I know" in Italian, you have to actually say "I know that", "so che".


salmonberry

Why is it "ricca" and not "ricco"?


Yuujen

It's simply talking about a woman and not a man.


cwrose01

Ok, that was my question also. Thanks for the answer.


waynebraganza

because she has flavor.. hahaha (latin joke)


joel_7

whats the difference between 'so' and 'conosco' for 'i know'?


darkAngel263

I cannot say for certain, but I believe that "so" means "I know of something" or "I am familiar with something", whereas "conosco" is "I know this person" or "I am familiar with this person". In Spanish, it is the same with "se" and "conozco". The Spanish Saber is used for knowledge of objects or just information (i.e: I know you were late today; I know it is hot outside). The Spanish Conocer is used to confirm ones familiarity of a person or persons (i.e: I know that girl; I know the man in the red hat). I hope this helps.


jjs040300

So is to know a fact. conosco is i am familiar with.


franksk

Their explanations are pretty good, I just want to add one thing. Conoscere can also be used when you know a place. It's helpful to think of sapere as being the verb "to know (how to)" and conoscere as "to be familiar (with)"


frankmazuca

dark angel is correct- verb conoscere refers to be acquainted, as to know a person, and sapere refers to knowledge.


SarunasP

I have seen examples of "che" used as "what". Can it mean what is sentenses like "What is an animal?" ?


PhilPage3

Why no subjunctive here?


Malex2200

...No, you are mistaken Duo.


JHAWB

What is the difference between So and Conosco?


elguille980

good to know when looking for a sugarmama in la Toscana :) :)


elguille980

ricca is feminine, right.....


emtz2002

Is it acceptable to say "So che tu sei ricca."


RenataLaur

Well, in English we can omit "that" when it comes before a noun, so Duolingo SHOULD accept "I know you are rich". So frustrating!


rJv3JtWj

speaker seems to say 'arrica:;


fifraruse1

My answer is correct. ... why not?


MichaelPetrario

I put the correct answer and it said i was wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.