1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá trí mhadra ag rith sa phá…

" trí mhadra ag rith sa pháirc."

Translation:Three dogs are running in the park.

August 30, 2014

3 Comments


seanachie

'Páirc' can also mean 'field'


FeckMcFeck

My understanding is 'páirc' can mean field, but exclusively a sports field. Otherwise, 'Gort' would refer to a field..(i.e. paddock, meadow, etc., the Bull McCabe's field)


seanachie

It's not exclusively a sports field. From Ó Dónaill's 1977 Foclóir:

páirc, f. (gs. ~e, pl. ~eanna). 1. Field, park. ~ féir, pasture field. ~ imeartha, playing-field. ~ aonaigh, fair-ground. ~ phoiblí, public park. Ar pháirc an áir, on the battle-field. 2. ~ éisc, large shoal of fish. 3. (In cloth) ~eanna, check pattern.

'Gort' is often used in vernacular to refer to a field in general but strictly speaking it means an arable, cultivated field, rather than one used for pasture. Hence, placenames like 'Gort a'Choirce' (Gortahork), meaning 'Field of Oats'.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.