" trí mhadra ag rith sa pháirc."

Translation:Three dogs are running in the park.

August 30, 2014

3 Comments


seanachie

'Páirc' can also mean 'field'

August 30, 2014

FeckMcFeck

My understanding is 'páirc' can mean field, but exclusively a sports field. Otherwise, 'Gort' would refer to a field..(i.e. paddock, meadow, etc., the Bull McCabe's field)

January 17, 2015

seanachie

It's not exclusively a sports field. From Ó Dónaill's 1977 Foclóir:

páirc, f. (gs. ~e, pl. ~eanna). 1. Field, park. ~ féir, pasture field. ~ imeartha, playing-field. ~ aonaigh, fair-ground. ~ phoiblí, public park. Ar pháirc an áir, on the battle-field. 2. ~ éisc, large shoal of fish. 3. (In cloth) ~eanna, check pattern.

'Gort' is often used in vernacular to refer to a field in general but strictly speaking it means an arable, cultivated field, rather than one used for pasture. Hence, placenames like 'Gort a'Choirce' (Gortahork), meaning 'Field of Oats'.

January 24, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.