1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you the mayor?"

"Are you the mayor?"

Translation:Bent u de burgemeester?

August 30, 2014

15 Comments


countvlad

speaking to a mayor, should one not use the formal form? It was accepted, but it was not included under 'hover'.


Susande

Yes, I think Bent u de burgemeester? should be the preferred translation.


PaCa826187

Depends on the mayor. I wouldn't be able to keep a straight face zeggen u to Boris Jonson.


Simius

Note that the hover hints are not specific to each sentence, they are shared for each word among all sentences. So we can't give a different hint for "you" in this sentence.


asdrubale88

Normally, you'd be respectful of a person that may be the "burgemeester", so I think generally speaking, we should go for the "u", just to be sure.

Caution is the way, when you are in a foreign country.


countvlad

Thank you very much!


ion1122

What is the current status of "is u" -- that is, using third-person verb with "u"? Wasn't it once correct? Is that now obsolete?


bienco88

Why "Zijn jullie de burgemeester?" was not acceptable?


JaneEmily

Because you're asking a group of people if they're the mayor, whereas mayor in this sentence is singular. "ben jij/bent u" works better as you're asking specifically if the person you're talking to is the mayor, rather than a collective group of people.


Fekkezaum

I typed "Ben jej de burgemeester?", and it says I have a typo and the correct answer is "Ben je de burgemeester?". Why is "jej" no accepted in this case?


El2theK

Because it's either je or jij, not jej.


Fekkezaum

Oh god. That's... obviously right! Thanks. I guess studying too many languages at the same time doesn't work well for me :)


Claudia350845

why can i say " bent u burgemeester?" isn't the rule to omit the article for jobs?


ion1122

It is when you are talking about a profession as such that you omit the article. But here you are talking not about being a mayor as a profession, but rather you are asking who is the mayor of a specific place.

Notice that it is usually the indefinite article (not the definite) that gets omitted. So, for example, you would not translate the "A" in the following English sentences, but you would translate the THE:
I want to be A scientist when I grow up.
I want to be the mayor of Minneaapolis when I grow up.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.