"Are you the mayor?"

Translation:Bent u de burgemeester?

August 30, 2014

13 Comments


countvlad

speaking to a mayor, should one not use the formal form? It was accepted, but it was not included under 'hover'.

August 30, 2014

Susande

Yes, I think Bent u de burgemeester? should be the preferred translation.

August 30, 2014

countvlad

thanks

August 30, 2014

PaCa826187

Depends on the mayor. I wouldn't be able to keep a straight face zeggen u to Boris Jonson.

July 16, 2015

Simius

Note that the hover hints are not specific to each sentence, they are shared for each word among all sentences. So we can't give a different hint for "you" in this sentence.

August 30, 2014

asdrubale88

Normally, you'd be respectful of a person that may be the "burgemeester", so I think generally speaking, we should go for the "u", just to be sure.

Caution is the way, when you are in a foreign country.

December 26, 2014

countvlad

Thank you very much!

August 31, 2014

ion1122

What is the current status of "is u" -- that is, using third-person verb with "u"? Wasn't it once correct? Is that now obsolete?

October 28, 2018

bienco88

Why "Zijn jullie de burgemeester?" was not acceptable?

September 17, 2014

JaneEmily

Because you're asking a group of people if they're the mayor, whereas mayor in this sentence is singular. "ben jij/bent u" works better as you're asking specifically if the person you're talking to is the mayor, rather than a collective group of people.

September 20, 2014

Fekkezaum

I typed "Ben jej de burgemeester?", and it says I have a typo and the correct answer is "Ben je de burgemeester?". Why is "jej" no accepted in this case?

June 22, 2017

El2theK

Because it's either je or jij, not jej.

June 22, 2017

Fekkezaum

Oh god. That's... obviously right! Thanks. I guess studying too many languages at the same time doesn't work well for me :)

June 22, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.