"Are you the mayor?"

Translation:Bent u de burgemeester?

4 years ago

10 Comments


countvlad
countvlad

speaking to a mayor, should one not use the formal form? It was accepted, but it was not included under 'hover'.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, I think Bent u de burgemeester? should be the preferred translation.

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

thanks

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Depends on the mayor. I wouldn't be able to keep a straight face zeggen u to Boris Jonson.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Note that the hover hints are not specific to each sentence, they are shared for each word among all sentences. So we can't give a different hint for "you" in this sentence.

4 years ago

asdrubale88

Normally, you'd be respectful of a person that may be the "burgemeester", so I think generally speaking, we should go for the "u", just to be sure.

Caution is the way, when you are in a foreign country.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

bienco88

Why "Zijn jullie de burgemeester?" was not acceptable?

4 years ago

JaneEmily

Because you're asking a group of people if they're the mayor, whereas mayor in this sentence is singular. "ben jij/bent u" works better as you're asking specifically if the person you're talking to is the mayor, rather than a collective group of people.

4 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

What is the current status of "is u" -- that is, using third-person verb with "u"? Wasn't it once correct? Is that now obsolete?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.