Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you the mayor?"

Translation:Bent u de burgemeester?

4 years ago

12 Comments


countvlad
countvlad

speaking to a mayor, should one not use the formal form? It was accepted, but it was not included under 'hover'.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, I think Bent u de burgemeester? should be the preferred translation.

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

thanks

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Depends on the mayor. I wouldn't be able to keep a straight face zeggen u to Boris Jonson.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Note that the hover hints are not specific to each sentence, they are shared for each word among all sentences. So we can't give a different hint for "you" in this sentence.

4 years ago

asdrubale88

Normally, you'd be respectful of a person that may be the "burgemeester", so I think generally speaking, we should go for the "u", just to be sure.

Caution is the way, when you are in a foreign country.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

bienco88
bienco88

Why "Zijn jullie de burgemeester?" was not acceptable?

4 years ago

JaneEmily

Because you're asking a group of people if they're the mayor, whereas mayor in this sentence is singular. "ben jij/bent u" works better as you're asking specifically if the person you're talking to is the mayor, rather than a collective group of people.

4 years ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

I typed "Ben jej de burgemeester?", and it says I have a typo and the correct answer is "Ben je de burgemeester?". Why is "jej" no accepted in this case?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's either je or jij, not jej.

1 year ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

Oh god. That's... obviously right! Thanks. I guess studying too many languages at the same time doesn't work well for me :)

1 year ago