1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraím."

"Labhraím."

Translation:I speak.

August 30, 2014

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rae.F

I should add this to my list of confusables. I just mis-translated this as "books".

April 13, 2015

BardAaron

Yeah, I picked up that it was a verb, but because it's so similar to "book" my mind jumps to thinking "obviously, this means 'reading.'"

December 29, 2016

Peyton375941

The way the speaker says it makes the first part sound like the word "loud" and loud is a type of speech so thats how I remeber this one.

June 9, 2016

Nathan85554

But why would it be loudrím

April 17, 2018

EliStuart

She sounds like she is saying lau-DEEM. Is that just her pronouncing it wrong, or is it actually pronounced that way?

July 20, 2016

Rae.F

The sound is not an English "r" or a "d". It's actually a tap/flap, like in the English "bitter". The IPA symbol is /ɾ/. http://www.ipachart.com/

July 20, 2016

EliStuart

Why thank you! I have no use for lingouts, so I give them to people who are helpful and wright good responses. I can see that you took some time to find that! Thank you! Go raibh maith agat!

July 20, 2016

Languagease

Why is the end pronounced "-- iam?" Instead of "-- aim."

August 30, 2014

UaSirideain

When it comes to pronunciation, a fada (á ó ú í é) takes precedence over the surrounding vowels.

í = as in knee

é = as in face

á = as in log

ú = as in pool

ó = as in goal

It's also worth noting that Irish words typically get stress on the first syllable, but if there's a fada present in the word, that syllable gets stress instead.

August 30, 2014

MiniatureHero

At the same time, I would pronounce this as "Labh-reem" as opposed to the "Labh-riam" heard in the audio. Would that be incorrect or is it a dialect thing?

August 30, 2014

UaSirideain

Could be a dialect thing, but I'd say our dialects are fairly non-standard.

August 30, 2014

DiegoJaviUnlam

So interesting! Thanks a lot UaSirideain!

March 1, 2015

ataltane

Also, have a look at the succinct description here, just before the massive chart: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography#Vowels

February 5, 2015

Nathan85554

Because e and i go together and a o u go together so it would be say labhraím instead of labhríam.

April 17, 2018

Zinthak

These 2 words...read and speak, keep getting me confused :(

December 14, 2014

lucid42day

The audio on this is confusing to me. It SOUNDS like it is "Lou-dim" where "Lou" is like "loud" I would have thought it would sound more like "Lav-rah-eem" or maybe "Lah-rheem". The synthesizer someone else clued me in to makes it sound more like "lorim". I just wonder if anyone else has any input on this.

http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng

May 23, 2016

Rae.F

The Irish r is actually a flap, like the English "latter". It's neither a "t" nor a "d". The IPA symbol is /ɾ/. The English r is symbolized as /ɹ/ in the IPA. http://www.ipachart.com/

June 9, 2016

CJ.Dennis

It mightn't actually be a "t" or a "d" but [ɾ] is an allophone of both [t] and [d] in English, so "t"s and "d"s often reduce to this sound. It's natural for native English speakers to map this sound back to "t" or "d" because we don't actually hear it as a different sound.

December 18, 2016

Anna818050

How do you give people lingots?

December 27, 2016

Rae.F

If you're on the actual website instead of using the app, "Give Lingot" is an option in the same line as upvote, downvote, and "Reply".

December 27, 2016

Nathan85554

I have no clue

April 17, 2018

Grace419433

How can someone tell the difference between when it says speak or I speak? If someone knows, please respond.

March 1, 2017

Rae.F

Irish verbs only conjugate in the first person, although it's not conjugation per se but a synthetic form that incorporates the "mé" or "muid" into the word.

I speak = labhraíonn mé OR labhraím
we speak = labhraíonn muid OR labhraíonn sinn OR labhraímid
you speak = labhraíonn tú
he speaks = labhraíonn sé
she speaks = labhraíonn sí
y'all speak = labhraíonn sibh
they speak = labhraíonn siad

March 1, 2017

Grace419433

Oh... Well thanks! That was very helpful. (BTW Doctor Who rules!!!)

March 7, 2017

thatsmekyra

soooo waiitt, is Labhraíonn sibh more of an informal way of saying they?

July 31, 2017

Rae.F

No. is the singular "you" and sibh is the plural "you" (y'all). Irish does not have the formal/informal distinction.

July 31, 2017

AstroVulpes

So, "I speak" ≠ "I talk"?

April 6, 2017

CJ.Dennis

In some languages "to speak" is only used for languages, i.e. "I speak English" and "I talk to him" but not "I speak to him". I don't know if this is the case for Irish or not though.

April 6, 2017

yevb0

Duo of not accepting 'talk' as a translation for Labhraoinn

June 14, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.