1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraím."

"Labhraím."

Translation:I speak.

August 30, 2014

26 Comments


Rae.F

I should add this to my list of confusables. I just mis-translated this as "books".


BardAaron

Yeah, I picked up that it was a verb, but because it's so similar to "book" my mind jumps to thinking "obviously, this means 'reading.'"


Peyton375941

The way the speaker says it makes the first part sound like the word "loud" and loud is a type of speech so thats how I remeber this one.


Nathan85554

But why would it be loudrím


EliStuart

She sounds like she is saying lau-DEEM. Is that just her pronouncing it wrong, or is it actually pronounced that way?


Rae.F

The sound is not an English "r" or a "d". It's actually a tap/flap, like in the English "bitter". The IPA symbol is /ɾ/. http://www.ipachart.com/


EliStuart

Why thank you! I have no use for lingouts, so I give them to people who are helpful and wright good responses. I can see that you took some time to find that! Thank you! Go raibh maith agat!


Languagease

Why is the end pronounced "-- iam?" Instead of "-- aim."


ataltane

Also, have a look at the succinct description here, just before the massive chart: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography#Vowels


Zinthak

These 2 words...read and speak, keep getting me confused :(


lucid42day

The audio on this is confusing to me. It SOUNDS like it is "Lou-dim" where "Lou" is like "loud" I would have thought it would sound more like "Lav-rah-eem" or maybe "Lah-rheem". The synthesizer someone else clued me in to makes it sound more like "lorim". I just wonder if anyone else has any input on this.

http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng


Rae.F

The Irish r is actually a flap, like the English "latter". It's neither a "t" nor a "d". The IPA symbol is /ɾ/. The English r is symbolized as /ɹ/ in the IPA. http://www.ipachart.com/


CJ.Dennis

It mightn't actually be a "t" or a "d" but [ɾ] is an allophone of both [t] and [d] in English, so "t"s and "d"s often reduce to this sound. It's natural for native English speakers to map this sound back to "t" or "d" because we don't actually hear it as a different sound.


Anna818050

How do you give people lingots?


Rae.F

If you're on the actual website instead of using the app, "Give Lingot" is an option in the same line as upvote, downvote, and "Reply".


Grace419433

How can someone tell the difference between when it says speak or I speak? If someone knows, please respond.


Rae.F

Irish verbs only conjugate in the first person, although it's not conjugation per se but a synthetic form that incorporates the "mé" or "muid" into the word.

I speak = labhraíonn mé OR labhraím
we speak = labhraíonn muid OR labhraíonn sinn OR labhraímid
you speak = labhraíonn tú
he speaks = labhraíonn sé
she speaks = labhraíonn sí
y'all speak = labhraíonn sibh
they speak = labhraíonn siad


Grace419433

Oh... Well thanks! That was very helpful. (BTW Doctor Who rules!!!)


thatsmekyra

soooo waiitt, is Labhraíonn sibh more of an informal way of saying they?


Rae.F

No. is the singular "you" and sibh is the plural "you" (y'all). Irish does not have the formal/informal distinction.


AstroVulpes

So, "I speak" ≠ "I talk"?


CJ.Dennis

In some languages "to speak" is only used for languages, i.e. "I speak English" and "I talk to him" but not "I speak to him". I don't know if this is the case for Irish or not though.


Mike384572

Why could it not be translated as, "I am speaking?" I find this is the case throughout the Irish module. Is that because the form does not exist in Irish?


Rae.F

Other way around. In languages that only have "I speak" but not "I am speaking", then both of those equally translate to XXX and XXX can equally translate to either of them.

Irish does have both "I speak" and "I am speaking" like English does, which is why "labhraím" is only "I speak" -- "I am speaking" would be something else.


SatharnPHL

Both Irish and English differentiate between the simple present (labhraím/"I speak") and the present progressive (táim ag labhairt/"I am speaking"). Not all languages make the same distinction, but you can't translate the English simple present with the Irish present progressive, or vice versa.


Mike384572

Ah! So that there is a separate form in Irish. I have not gotten that far in the module so far. I'm still trying to figure out the spelling.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.