Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil tú ag insint scéalta?"

Translation:Are you telling stories?

4 years ago

10 Comments


akins_2014
akins_2014

An functions as the question word in this sentence, right?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

That is correct.

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

does this also equal: "Are you lying?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nah. Ag insint bréig is "telling a lie"

3 years ago

PurpleJelly

It does when Mam is asking haha

3 years ago

Temiel
Temiel

This sentence looks like present habitual to me- could you also use "tá tú ag insint scéalta"? In what context would you use "bhfuil" as opposed to (a conjugated form of) bí?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

"Fuil" is a form of "bí". It is the form that appears after particles like "An" (which is the question particle).

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The present habitual would be bíonn tú, an mbíonn tú, ní bhíonn tú, or nach mbíonn tú.

4 years ago