"Donn."

Translation:Brown.

4 years ago

38 Comments


CaoimhghinUaH

Audio not the clearest here

4 years ago

ruby7829

exactly. it sounds like 'down' instead of 'done'

4 years ago

RoisinDub

That's a dialect thing. Its pronounced both ways.

3 years ago

BlueWillow991967

I was wondering about that. What I was initially taught was dunn pronounced almost like "done." Maybe a tiny bit more like the vowel in "book." Not a native speaker---does any local area really pronounce this "down"?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

It's a Munster pronunciation. Some other examples where the vowel sound is pronounced differently from other canúints are 'tinn', 'im', 'fonn' and 'poll'.

3 years ago

TomMcAlinden
TomMcAlinden

I generally use this website for pronunciation, and it seems to support the 'down' pronunciation for the Munster dialect: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/donn

3 years ago

CrazyGoatLady

I live in Munster, and I never even knew there was another pronunciation! I have always heard it as Down :) Guess it's just us down here!

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Wikipedia guide says it should be /dɤʊnɤ/, really close to "done" which is /doʊn/.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

English “done” is /dʌn/ or /dɐn/; it rhymes with “one”, not with “tone”.

3 years ago

FionaOnDuoL

Yes, like the English word 'dun'. I thought she was saying "world": "domhan" instead of "donn"/brown.

6 hours ago

FionaOGrad1

Munster here too and I'd always say down

2 years ago

Gia758609

I think it sounds fine.

2 years ago

bryji

Sounds like 'domhan' not 'donn' to me

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

It's /daun/ in Munster & south Connacht.

3 years ago

CrazyGoatLady

*I live in Munster and we say it 'Down' or domhan, as bryji says.

3 years ago

SuperBlooper

It's interesting the simmilarities with old english. In Shakepeare's 130th sonnet it says "dun" so mean dull in colour. Perhaps the Irish word for brown, a dirty and dull colour, comes from the same root.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are two possible etymologies for “dun”; one goes through Proto-Germanic, and the other goes through Proto-Celtic; they go back to separate Proto-Indo-European words. Either way, it resulted in the Old English word dunn, from which we get “dun”.

3 years ago

AnthonyGaskin

Is there not a standard Irish that wee poor galoots could learn? Of course there are local varieties of every language but I struggle with this course. I always used to understand Africans speaking French better than French people because they spoke French by the book. Later I learned a more Normand speech with student jargon but BASICS FIRST.

1 year ago

FionaOnDuoL

I know what you mean. Every time I speak French to French people, they tell me that I sound Canadian.

6 hours ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is this really supposed to rhyme with brown

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

That is how it is pronounced in Munster. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/donn

3 years ago

Flossey1

Im from the west of Ireland and I learned it was pronounced "done"

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Is that "done" as in "cone" or "done" as in "gone" :-).

Even in the west of Ireland, different people will pronounce it differently.

1 year ago

Flossey1

As in "Im 'done' with that" or Dunn

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

Dunne.

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

Is it not supposed to sound like 'dun'. If I'm learning new words on this course from different dialects and I wonder what would happen in my Irish oral exams ;(

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

"DOWN" or "DON"? Dialect variations are an additional challenge to learning a complex language. Just glad it's not Icelandic.

1 year ago

Dar...
Dar...

Íslensku has no dialects fortunately, the cases are hard enough.

2 months ago

Michelle281976

Did she just say down lol

1 year ago

ElegantHope

I managed to remember this by repeating to myself 'Donn (down) in brown town.'

Yay rhymes!

1 year ago

Padraigin18

I am from Co. Meath, I grew up learning first Connemara Irish and then Donegal Irish at school. I only ever pronounce it dun. Irish spoken in the southern counties of Ireland can sound different

10 months ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

is there a connection with "Donegal"?

1 year ago

MahoganyGaspipe

"Donegal" is an Anglicized form of "Dún na nGall," which means "fort of the foreigners," or possibly "fort of the Danes."

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Gall is applied to various sets of intruders, but the particular set of Gall involved in Dún na nGall were the Vikings/Danes/Norsemen, as far as I know.

1 year ago

MahoganyGaspipe

I believe it was the Danes/Norsemen, but I don't know whether native speakers would understand Gall as foreigners or specifically as Danes in this case, hence my clumsy attempt to hedge my bets.

For gall, Dineen offers "a foreigner; applied in succession to Gauls, Franks, Danes, Normans and English," which I think is an improvement over the FGB's rather dry definition. It also ties in nicely with your "various sets of intruders."

1 year ago

Ade654

it is pronouced done

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

The pronunciation varies between dialects:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/donn

11 months ago

TheCassifier

I pronounce "D-own" bc CONNACHT! That is the dialect I chose bc I want to go to Galway to live there in the future.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.