"Donn."

Translation:Brown.

August 30, 2014

41 Comments


CaoimhghinUaH

Audio not the clearest here


[deactivated user]

    exactly. it sounds like 'down' instead of 'done'


RoisinDub

    That's a dialect thing. Its pronounced both ways.


BlueWillow991967

    I was wondering about that. What I was initially taught was dunn pronounced almost like "done." Maybe a tiny bit more like the vowel in "book." Not a native speaker---does any local area really pronounce this "down"?


PatHargan

    It's a Munster pronunciation. Some other examples where the vowel sound is pronounced differently from other canúints are 'tinn', 'im', 'fonn' and 'poll'.


    [deactivated user]

      The Cois Fhairrge dialect is a Connacht variety but was influenced by the Munster dialect of Co. Clare. This is evident in the Aran Islands. See Ó Siadhail.


TomMcAlinden

      I generally use this website for pronunciation, and it seems to support the 'down' pronunciation for the Munster dialect: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/donn


CrazyGoatLady

      I live in Munster, and I never even knew there was another pronunciation! I have always heard it as Down :) Guess it's just us down here!


luiz.calheiros

      Wikipedia guide says it should be /dɤʊnɤ/, really close to "done" which is /doʊn/.


scilling

      English “done” is /dʌn/ or /dɐn/; it rhymes with “one”, not with “tone”.


FionaOnDuoL

      Yes, like the English word 'dun'. I thought she was saying "world": "domhan" instead of "donn"/brown.


Willzoy

      I pronounce done so it rhymes with half-rhymes with tone. Maybe this is a case of English accents, where I'm Irish, and your pronunciation sounds American (to me, anyways)


FarmingMad

      Yep, the Ulster Dialect has a much harsher version of Irish, hence the 'down' instead of my native Connacht 'done'


FionaOGrad1

      Munster here too and I'd always say down


Gia758609

      I think it sounds fine.


bryji

      Sounds like 'domhan' not 'donn' to me


smrch

      It's /daun/ in Munster & south Connacht.


CrazyGoatLady

      *I live in Munster and we say it 'Down' or domhan, as bryji says.


SuperBlooper

      It's interesting the simmilarities with old english. In Shakepeare's 130th sonnet it says "dun" so mean dull in colour. Perhaps the Irish word for brown, a dirty and dull colour, comes from the same root.


scilling

      There are two possible etymologies for “dun”; one goes through Proto-Germanic, and the other goes through Proto-Celtic; they go back to separate Proto-Indo-European words. Either way, it resulted in the Old English word dunn, from which we get “dun”.


AnthonyGaskin

      Is there not a standard Irish that wee poor galoots could learn? Of course there are local varieties of every language but I struggle with this course. I always used to understand Africans speaking French better than French people because they spoke French by the book. Later I learned a more Normand speech with student jargon but BASICS FIRST.


FionaOnDuoL

      I know what you mean. Every time I speak French to French people, they tell me that I sound Canadian.


Ungewitig_Wiht

      Is this really supposed to rhyme with brown


Flossey1

      Im from the west of Ireland and I learned it was pronounced "done"


Knocksedan

      Is that "done" as in "cone" or "done" as in "gone" :-).

      Even in the west of Ireland, different people will pronounce it differently.


Flossey1

      As in "Im 'done' with that" or Dunn


Padraigin18

      I am from Co. Meath, I grew up learning first Connemara Irish and then Donegal Irish at school. I only ever pronounce it dun. Irish spoken in the southern counties of Ireland can sound different


KxngDeo.

      Is it not supposed to sound like 'dun'. If I'm learning new words on this course from different dialects and I wonder what would happen in my Irish oral exams ;(


mikeinkerry

      "DOWN" or "DON"? Dialect variations are an additional challenge to learning a complex language. Just glad it's not Icelandic.


Dar...

      Íslensku has no dialects fortunately, the cases are hard enough.


ElegantHope

      I managed to remember this by repeating to myself 'Donn (down) in brown town.'

      Yay rhymes!


TheCassifier

      I pronounce "D-own" bc CONNACHT! That is the dialect I chose bc I want to go to Galway to live there in the future.


Zeitreiserin

      is there a connection with "Donegal"?


MahoganyGaspipe

      "Donegal" is an Anglicized form of "Dún na nGall," which means "fort of the foreigners," or possibly "fort of the Danes."


Knocksedan

      Gall is applied to various sets of intruders, but the particular set of Gall involved in Dún na nGall were the Vikings/Danes/Norsemen, as far as I know.


MahoganyGaspipe

      I believe it was the Danes/Norsemen, but I don't know whether native speakers would understand Gall as foreigners or specifically as Danes in this case, hence my clumsy attempt to hedge my bets.

      For gall, Dineen offers "a foreigner; applied in succession to Gauls, Franks, Danes, Normans and English," which I think is an improvement over the FGB's rather dry definition. It also ties in nicely with your "various sets of intruders."


Chalazon

      I'm down with donn


Aidyonline

      In Ulster Irish I was always taught it was pronounced 'donn' as in don corleone etc


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      Even in Ulster, the vowel sound in donn is not the same as the vowel sound in "Don".


Aidyonline

      i followed your link (https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/donn) and that's actually the exact pronunciation i meant. that's how i pronounce the don in don corleone. i appreciate i pronounce that in an ulster accent so maybe that wasn't the most helpful tip (!)

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.