"Du er en kvinde."

Translation:You are a woman.

August 30, 2014

46 Comments


bpoore1

"Du" just like in german :)

September 1, 2014

EvelynOlson0

Swedish, too!

February 15, 2017

Fern_roots

Jeg sounds like "ja", they are both germanic languages

August 21, 2017

MLeigh9

I am fairly certain it is actually pronounced 'yie.'

June 26, 2018

cotopaxi64

Yeah, it is the same. I also learn German as well, but are you also learning Danish?

October 6, 2014

SamishiiKaku

How do you pronounce 'en' and 'kvinde'? I am new to Danish and I don't know how pronunciation works in this language.

November 10, 2014

pandapancake

kvinde is said like kvin-e and en is said like ein

February 11, 2015

ChasCorbet

like 'eye'-n in Eng;lish? btw: Not Swedish Flag; Canadian.

December 7, 2016

StellaWinnes

en= in in english kvinde=quinneu in english

November 22, 2014

VeronicaDover

Danish, Swedish and Norwegian is very similar (also a little bit of the german language. Because long ago Denmark, Sweden and Norway used to be a combined country, ruled by the Swedish king. Later on Denmark became independent country. And Norway was a combined country with Sweden. Norway tried to do everything they could to become independent. They did strikes, the people grew with anger. But the king of Sweden said no. Then one day, the Norwegian threatened the Swedish king, after all of those years, to become separate countries "If you don't make us an independent country, without you as our king and your politics, than we demand a war." Of course the king had enough of this and their threats, and that it has been over this for many years. Also a note that Sweden hasn't been in a war in hundreds (or thousands years, I'm not sure?) So the king said "Yes." on that day. Norway became an independent country on the 17th of May 1814. Norway and Denmark has been friends longer than they have been to Sweden. So that is WHY the Norwegian and the Danish spelling is so similar, but they pronounce almost the same way as Swedish.

That's why 'Norden' (Scandinavia) can understand each other very well if you spoke with each other by your own language (Norwegian, Danish and Swedish). The only difference's is that it's some of the spelling, maybe some of the grammar and that it's almost like talking to each other but a different accents. I know this because I'm from Sweden, but me and my mum are Norwegian. (I am also half English by the way.) And my mum told me a simple way on how Norway became independent and why all these three languages sound so similar.

You're very welcome!

January 8, 2018

Xomzpk

Could you send me this explanation by mail that I have written because here impossible to copy-paste? anonixz@gmail.com thank you in advance

May 8, 2019

HiMeCriss
  1. It's like in German, which I love !
  2. No conjugations in Danish? Oh boiii <3
September 25, 2018

Arabella210259

And no case systems :D

May 21, 2019

RyckRichards

you could accept "kvind" or "kinde" or "Kvin" as a typo.

December 24, 2014

marcos.mar17

The k in first place arce pronounced in Danish, you should say k-vine ;)

January 2, 2015

manav00745

du er en kvinde(danish) you are a women(english).................

February 17, 2015

Robbadob

You are a woman

May 8, 2019

zirrex

Du er en kvinne!

August 18, 2015

Robbadob

da: Du er en kvinde
no: Du er en kvinne
sv: Du är en kvinna
is: Þú ert kona

They're all really similar! Except for maybe the Icelandic because their language hasn't really changed much in the past thousand years.

[2019/05/08]

May 8, 2019

hoyunmyoun

How do I tell apart Mand and Manden? the suffix -en sounds almost silent. ONlY I can hear a slightly long-pronounced nasal sound,"n" just like Norwegian. Am I right?

January 11, 2016

MLeigh9

You just have to listen carefully.

June 26, 2018

victoria330231

When you are talking about a man you say in Danish "manden"

August 22, 2016

Robbadob

en mand: a man
manden: the man
mænd: men
mændene: the men

May 8, 2019

athuldas3

does "Du" sound like "Thoo" always?

September 7, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

I think so. We have that same soft th sound in Irish.

January 1, 2019

vinnstrs

"Du" sounds like "Tu" in most romance languages

April 12, 2018

n0freak1nclu3

you ARE a woman

August 11, 2018

Xomzpk

"Du" is it usable in the singular as in the plural?

May 8, 2019

Robbadob

No, it is only singular. For the plural, use I (capital I).

Du er en kvinde. / I er kvinder.
You are a woman. / You are women.

[2019/05/08]

May 8, 2019

AntonFrimann

e

November 19, 2016

22decembre

I believe, as weird as it is, she is aware of it !

September 29, 2014

babysbreath8

kvinde, it sounds like k-vine or k-vin and very short and small sound of d. so how to pronounce kvinde? and the site says er = is,are,has. so can we use er as meaning of have and has?

December 1, 2015

Stephanie455474

Grr. I have the correct answer and it is saying its wrong. You are a woman. Du er en kvinde. Come on.

December 11, 2018

TTT566473

Meine Antwort war korrekt, warum wird mir trotzdem ein Fehler angezeigt?

February 28, 2019

Arabella210259

Berichte Es

June 19, 2019

03wilrey18781

Helle

March 27, 2015

James807278

My answer was right but they say it is wrong

May 25, 2018

MLeigh9

Sorry?

June 26, 2018

n0freak1nclu3

That happens. It doesn't really matter. Does it?

August 11, 2018

BastiaanDG

Yes, indeed. Thanks for noticing.

October 22, 2014

JaceSamuel

Norsk og svenska og danske sammen sprak

February 16, 2017

o0o008

trying hard That's what i try to do all day

September 3, 2014

ronnie.gra1

Keep up The good Work :-)

November 20, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.