"Du er en kvinde."

Translation:You are a woman.

4 years ago

35 Comments


bpoore1
bpoore1

"Du" just like in german :)

4 years ago

EvelynOlson0

Swedish, too!

1 year ago

Fern_roots
Fern_roots

Jeg sounds like "ja", they are both germanic languages

1 year ago

MLeigh9

I am fairly certain it is actually pronounced 'yie.'

5 months ago

cotopaxi64

Yeah, it is the same. I also learn German as well, but are you also learning Danish?

4 years ago

SamishiiKaku
SamishiiKaku

How do you pronounce 'en' and 'kvinde'? I am new to Danish and I don't know how pronunciation works in this language.

4 years ago

pandapancake

kvinde is said like kvin-e and en is said like ein

3 years ago

ChasCorbet

like 'eye'-n in Eng;lish? btw: Not Swedish Flag; Canadian.

2 years ago

StellaWinnes

en= in in english kvinde=quinneu in english

4 years ago

victoria330231

When you are talking about a man you say in Danish "manden"

2 years ago

athuldas3

does "Du" sound like "Thoo" always?

2 years ago

RyckRichards
RyckRichards

you could accept "kvind" or "kinde" or "Kvin" as a typo.

3 years ago

marcos.mar17

The k in first place arce pronounced in Danish, you should say k-vine ;)

3 years ago

VeronicaDover

Danish, Swedish and Norwegian is very similar (also a little bit of the german language. Because long ago Denmark, Sweden and Norway used to be a combined country, ruled by the Swedish king. Later on Denmark became independent country. And Norway was a combined country with Sweden. Norway tried to do everything they could to become independent. They did strikes, the people grew with anger. But the king of Sweden said no. Then one day, the Norwegian threatened the Swedish king, after all of those years, to become separate countries "If you don't make us an independent country, without you as our king and your politics, than we demand a war." Of course the king had enough of this and their threats, and that it has been over this for many years. Also a note that Sweden hasn't been in a war in hundreds (or thousands years, I'm not sure?) So the king said "Yes." on that day. Norway became an independent country on the 17th of May 1814. Norway and Denmark has been friends longer than they have been to Sweden. So that is WHY the Norwegian and the Danish spelling is so similar, but they pronounce almost the same way as Swedish.

That's why 'Norden' (Scandinavia) can understand each other very well if you spoke with each other by your own language (Norwegian, Danish and Swedish). The only difference's is that it's some of the spelling, maybe some of the grammar and that it's almost like talking to each other but a different accents. I know this because I'm from Sweden, but me and my mum are Norwegian. (I am also half English by the way.) And my mum told me a simple way on how Norway became independent and why all these three languages sound so similar.

You're very welcome!

11 months ago

manav00745

du er en kvinde(danish) you are a women(english).................

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Du er en kvinne!

3 years ago

babysbreath8

kvinde, it sounds like k-vine or k-vin and very short and small sound of d. so how to pronounce kvinde? and the site says er = is,are,has. so can we use er as meaning of have and has?

3 years ago

hoyunmyoun

How do I tell apart Mand and Manden? the suffix -en sounds almost silent. ONlY I can hear a slightly long-pronounced nasal sound,"n" just like Norwegian. Am I right?

2 years ago

MLeigh9

You just have to listen carefully.

5 months ago

Cookie_drengen

e

2 years ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

"Du" sounds like "Tu" in most romance languages

8 months ago

James807278

My answer was right but they say it is wrong

6 months ago

MLeigh9

Sorry?

5 months ago

n0freak1nclu3

That happens. It doesn't really matter. Does it?

4 months ago

n0freak1nclu3

you ARE a woman

4 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here
  1. It's like in German, which I love !
  2. No conjugations in Danish? Oh boiii <3
2 months ago

03wilrey18781

Helle

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I believe, as weird as it is, she is aware of it !

4 years ago

JaceSamuel

Norsk og svenska og danske sammen sprak

1 year ago

o0o008

trying hard That's what i try to do all day

4 years ago

ronnie.gra1

Keep up The good Work :-)

4 years ago

BastiaanDG
BastiaanDG

Yes, indeed. Thanks for noticing.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.