"Wij rennen."

Translation:We run.

4 years ago

5 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Can this also mean running for office in an election?

2 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

I thought "we" and "wij" were interchangeable, and depended only on the stress of pronunciation, which frankly I can't hear. Why is "we" wrong here?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Probably because you had a listening exercise and the voice said wij, in that case we is not accepted by Duolingo.

4 years ago

Julian20042014

Plz can you better the acent

3 years ago

ardnaxela703

Is there a difference between rennen and hardlopen?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.