Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Caithimid an gúna."

Translation:We wear the dress.

4 years ago

29 Comments


Knocksedan

Someone told this story at a wedding I attended a few years ago.

There was a time not so long ago that people would only have one good outfit that would be used for special occasions. Girls would add some variety by adding a bow here, or maybe a scarf, but close friends would would sometimes add variety by swapping dresses. Mary was going to a big dance one night, and she borrowed Brigid's yellow dress. She was asked to dance by a boy that she didn't recognize, and as they danced she asked him if they had danced before - he replied "I don't think so, but I've danced with your dress!"

2 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

I find this English to be odd. Could "dress" mean "attire?" I know some languages can use the same word for the particular garment ("a dress") and the way a person is dressed (e.g. "casual dress"). Is that what is happening here, or do we have six people wearing the same garment?

I guess it could be six people passing it around and wearing it one at a time. It's not "We are wearing the dress."

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it's actually the garment.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Sisterhood of the Travelling Dress.

4 years ago

Mike_piercy

I find it odd that this sentence states that 'We (plural) wear the dress (singular)'. I know that grammatically it is possible, but wouldn't it make more sense to have the sentence: 'We wear dresses'?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

A lot of Duo sentences are odd to begin with, but I think this one comes fairly early on in the Irish lessons, before plurals are taught, but where we're learning to use verb conjugations. Think of it as a uniform of some kind, like in a girls' school, or maybe a strange religious cult. "When we enter these doors, we wear the dress."

3 years ago

Mimi317520

Sometimes, it's the really odd sentences that prove you understand the grammar and vocabulary. The first time I attempted to read a "Harry Potter" novel, I attempted to read it in Spanish.

At the time, I had thought my grasp of Spanish to be fairly good, but there was one sentence I kept reading and re-reading. I couldn't get past it. The sentence did not make any logical sense to me and I thought, "Surely, this must be an idiomatic expression with which I am not familiar."

Finally, I surrendered and took up an English copy of the book. Wouldn't you know, the cat actually WAS reading a map? I should have just trusted myself in the first place.

1 year ago

silmeth
silmeth

I understand it as just “the same {model, type, kind} of a dress”, not necessarily the same piece. Like in:

“Do you like the clothes in that store?”

“No, I really hate this dress. Does anyone on the planet wear it?!”

“Erm… We wear the dress all the time!”

2 years ago

languagegirl456

everyone cant fit into one dress

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Says you

3 years ago

Judah791387

Unless it's a very big dress. :) I'm talkin' REALLY big! :p

2 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

I think it's a metaphor. The dress is the planet, which we all 'wear' together, each person tasked with maintaining his or her portion of the 'fabric' to preserve the structural integrity of the overall 'thread' not just for the current 'wearers', but for future generations.

...Or Duolingo just has another odd sentence. Now that I think about it, I'm going with that.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is gúna related to gown? If so how did the similarity come about

3 years ago

MaryHattic

I just looked up the etymology, and gown comes from late Latin "gunna" which means fur garment. There was no stated relationship to gúna, but it looks like it has to be from the Latin.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I think it's just an IE word :P Latin, English and Irish just happen to share that lexical stem :)

2 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

That's one big dress.

3 years ago

LucRom5

Hello

4 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

I wonder do Duolingo get the computer to pick the verb, then pick the form at random from first person singular to third person plural and then pick at random an associated noun that goes with the verb so we end up getting nonsense like this.

2 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Ever seen the play "Hair" ? The Tribe Supreme Trio: http://soulfuldetroit.com/showthread.php?2673-Supremes-Trio-Hair

"Caitheann siad an gúna." ---this image always comes to mind :)

2 years ago

FearsomeElf

Do they both wear the one dress?

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Ray Bradbury wrote a story about brothers who had one good suit between them. "The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit" it was called.

2 years ago

LizawithaT

Its dress!

3 years ago

AnFeileacan78
AnFeileacan78

Why is "We are wearing the dress" wrong?

3 years ago

bobbirf

Because technically it's a different verb tense than "We wear the dress". So even though it means the same thing, they want the specific language for that grammatical structure. I'd tell you how to say it your way in Irish, but I haven't gotten that far yet :)

3 years ago

Knocksedan

"We are wearing the dress" would be Táimid ag caitheamh an ghúna.

This is the "verbal noun" form - there's a separate exercise for it in the tree.

2 years ago

BardAaron

What, all of us?

1 year ago

TheAlbinoRaven
TheAlbinoRaven

Perhaps we're conjoined???

1 year ago

David870992

What is the difference in pronunciation between "Caithimid" and "Caithfimid"? In the munster dialect particularly?

11 months ago

Medeann

Multiple personalities.....WE wear the dress!

3 months ago