1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Thirteen, fifteen and sixtee…

"Thirteen, fifteen and sixteen are numbers."

Translation:Tretten, femten og seksten er tal.

August 30, 2014

8 Comments


bondybondbond

not possible to say "numre" here?


Xneb

nummer is used for things like telephone numbers and house numbers and other systematic things and don't contain only numbers, tal is used for the individual numbers that one can count


KasperFeld

Thirteen, fifteen and sixteen er "tal" definitely, but they are certainly "numre" as well. I know someone who lives in nummer femten.


km1

tal means digits


habitist

@Km1, not entirely. Digits are each unit of a number. fx, 69 is one "tal", but it is two "digits". I believe the correct translation for digits, is "cifre"


habitist

Im danish, i would say "numre" is an option, yes


FabianRxse

What is the plural of tal and why is it not used here?


Sarah851648

The plural of "tal" is "tal".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.