"Thirteen, fifteen and sixteen are numbers."

Translation:Tretten, femten og seksten er tal.

August 30, 2014

6 Comments


bondybondbond

not possible to say "numre" here?

August 30, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    nummer is used for things like telephone numbers and house numbers and other systematic things and don't contain only numbers, tal is used for the individual numbers that one can count

    August 31, 2014

KasperFeld

    Thirteen, fifteen and sixteen er "tal" definitely, but they are certainly "numre" as well. I know someone who lives in nummer femten.

    April 5, 2015

km1

    tal means digits

    September 3, 2014

habitist

    @Km1, not entirely. Digits are each unit of a number. fx, 69 is one "tal", but it is two "digits". I believe the correct translation for digits, is "cifre"

    November 27, 2014

habitist

    Im danish, i would say "numre" is an option, yes

    November 27, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.