Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thirteen, fifteen and sixteen are numbers."

Translation:Tretten, femten og seksten er tal.

4 years ago

6 Comments


bondybondbond
bondybondbond

not possible to say "numre" here?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

nummer is used for things like telephone numbers and house numbers and other systematic things and don't contain only numbers, tal is used for the individual numbers that one can count

4 years ago

KasperFeld

Thirteen, fifteen and sixteen er "tal" definitely, but they are certainly "numre" as well. I know someone who lives in nummer femten.

3 years ago

km1
km1

tal means digits

4 years ago

habitist
habitist

@Km1, not entirely. Digits are each unit of a number. fx, 69 is one "tal", but it is two "digits". I believe the correct translation for digits, is "cifre"

3 years ago

habitist
habitist

Im danish, i would say "numre" is an option, yes

3 years ago