"You are welcome!"

Translation:Du er velkommen!

August 30, 2014

10 Comments


bondybondbond

How about simply "velbekomme"?

August 30, 2014

Signe384335

As a dane i need to say that du er velkommen means pleas come in. And det var så lidt means you are welcome

July 11, 2017

JohnJohnNL

What is the literal meaning of «Det var så lidt»?

March 5, 2018

DavidHorner

It was so little

May 7, 2018

roghwat

In 50 years of visiting Denmark, nobody has ever responded to 'tak for mad' with anything except 'velbekomme'

May 23, 2019

Luke_5.1991

Isn't it similar to Norwegian, "vær så god?"

September 1, 2014

Maria576117

In danish you would say værsgo or velbekomme.

June 12, 2019

ZedString

nogen kan forklare mig, hvorfor "Det var så Lidt" betyder, at du er velkommen???

March 24, 2017

Maria576117

Oversættelsen er lidt for direkte i det her tildfælde.

June 12, 2019

wosaer

1) Why is it saying above "Translation: Du er velkommen!" when those words aren't in the choices, and the correct answer is "Det var så lidt"?

2) How on earth are we supposed to guess the phrase "Det var så lidt" when it hasn't appeared at all?

3) If you analyse the phrase 'Du er velkommen' word for word, doesn't it sound like a greeting for somebody who has just arrived, rather than a response to 'thank you'? This kind of thing is hard to guess when we aren't given any kind of context to the phrases...

September 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.