1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We eat the bright rice."

"We eat the bright rice."

Translation:Vi spiser de lyse ris.

August 30, 2014

34 Comments


Demetroid

Is rice sort of plural here? Why "de lyse ris", not "den lyse ris"?


A_Joao_Elias

Correct me if I am wrong, but there are some nouns that are always plural due to their "countless" consistency... like coffee, water or rice (several grains)


Demetroid

That's true, but I saw "risen" sometimes, which might mean "one portion of rice" maybe, but I'm not sure...


dasnk

I think "ris" is singular and plural indefinite, "risen" is singular definite and "risene" is plural definite. But I think rice is not a measurable quantity and so it would not be appropriate to say "Den ris".


xy16j3

In another lesson someone explained that "risene" is like "the rice grains", thus the plural.


thor.dk

sorry A_Joao_Elias, but you are wrong. I can choose between 'den brune ris' and 'den hvide ris' - both in singular because I'm talking about the single food called rice - not about the multiple grains. And now I'm going for a coffee (one single cup!)


thor.dk

'den lyse ris' should be accepted. If you say 'de lyse ris' (plural) you would be talking about the grains, which are many, but if you use singular 'den lyse ris' you would be talking about the food called rice. You would probably mention the color because there is an option of having brown rice as well. (I'm Danish!)


George822727

"Den lyse ris" isn't accepted for some reason! I got marked wrong


Lumen3

unfortunately Duolingo stopped answering queries or correcting what is controversial so thank you for your confirmation that den lyse ris is correct even though Duolingo still rejects it 2 months later. Their lack of clarification is rather disappointing and confusing.


JamesTWils

Is "lyse ris" what English-speakers would call white rice, which is to say rice with the bran removed, or is this just an exercise in remembering an adjective and a noun that might not usually go together?


Mia.Ni

Why de not den?


rtsund

So if there is an adjective, the definite article has to go before the noun instead of after?


degeberg

Yes, always :)


rtsund

It seems there is sometimes an "e" after the common singular adjective and sometimes not. I thought it was only for plurals?


degeberg

It happens when the related noun is definite. There is an "e" here because it's plural though, just in case that's why you are asking :)


rtsund

Thanks! I was thinking of den sorte kat but en sort kat


dannesys

That's helpful, thank you


webgenie

Bright rice??? Do they mean white rice by that? 'bright rice' doesn't make sense.


RyagonIV

Well, yes. It's commonly "hvide ris", but you can also say "lyse ris" if you like. Mostly to distinguish it from "brune ris".


Helle384474

I remeber that there is a word "riserne"...why "de ris"?


LelandSun

When a noun has an attributive adjective in front of it, you would then use a definite article in front of the adjective and (this part is different from Norwegian and Swedish) use the indefinite form for the noun itself.

With no adjective, the plural definite form of “ris” is “risene” (no r), by the way.


wojo4hitz

Radioactive, radioactive!


GigiGottwald

Or else extremely intelligent rice? Sounds crazy to me; "light rice" would sound marginally better, but why not call it "white rice" ("hvide ris")?


TroyDoby

What a stupid sentene! And there is no reason for lyse to have an 'e' from the grammar explanation given.


kv_e13

You always use the weak form of an adjective when it comes after the definite article. "Det lyse ris", "den brune hest", etc.


NelLen14

"The rice" = risen ==> common gender ==> Den ris. Why did you write "Det lyse ris" and Duolingo "De lyse ris", please?


phamhuyen05

How is de they and the???


FranciscaAniba

Any time you cheat it will give me more money.


Gktrk142736

why cant i say like '' vi spiser de lys ris'' ? can someone explain it?


JulieJosephine

Take a look at the "Tips" section of the lesson, it explains it very well : "While nouns normally express definiteness using a postfix, this changes to using an article if any adjectives (such as a color) is attached to the noun. If the color (or in general adjective) is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun: En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.