"We eat the bright rice."

Translation:Vi spiser de lyse ris.

August 30, 2014

20 Comments


Demetroid

Is rice sort of plural here? Why "de lyse ris", not "den lyse ris"?

September 6, 2014

A_Joao_Elias

Correct me if I am wrong, but there are some nouns that are always plural due to their "countless" consistency... like coffee, water or rice (several grains)

September 12, 2014

Demetroid

That's true, but I saw "risen" sometimes, which might mean "one portion of rice" maybe, but I'm not sure...

September 12, 2014

dasnk

I think "ris" is singular and plural indefinite, "risen" is singular definite and "risene" is plural definite. But I think rice is not a measurable quantity and so it would not be appropriate to say "Den ris".

December 7, 2014

xy16j3

In another lesson someone explained that "risene" is like "the rice grains", thus the plural.

September 12, 2018

JamesTWils

Is "lyse ris" what English-speakers would call white rice, which is to say rice with the bran removed, or is this just an exercise in remembering an adjective and a noun that might not usually go together?

September 14, 2014

Gabarram

Lol

January 15, 2018

rtsund

So if there is an adjective, the definite article has to go before the noun instead of after?

August 30, 2014

degeberg

Yes, always :)

August 30, 2014

rtsund

It seems there is sometimes an "e" after the common singular adjective and sometimes not. I thought it was only for plurals?

August 30, 2014

degeberg

It happens when the related noun is definite. There is an "e" here because it's plural though, just in case that's why you are asking :)

August 30, 2014

rtsund

Thanks! I was thinking of den sorte kat but en sort kat

August 30, 2014

MariaNehmeh

Why de not den?

June 19, 2016

webgenie

Bright rice??? Do they mean white rice by that? 'bright rice' doesn't make sense.

September 15, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, yes. It's commonly "hvide ris", but you can also say "lyse ris" if you like. Mostly to distinguish it from "brune ris".

January 31, 2018

Helle384474

I remeber that there is a word "riserne"...why "de ris"?

August 30, 2018

LelandSun

When a noun has an attributive adjective in front of it, you would then use a definite article in front of the adjective and (this part is different from Norwegian and Swedish) use the indefinite form for the noun itself.

With no adjective, the plural definite form of “ris” is “risene” (no r), by the way.

May 29, 2019

rachelvantonder

Bright rice?

March 27, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.