"We eat the bright rice."

Translation:Vi spiser de lyse ris.

4 years ago

20 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is "lyse ris" what English-speakers would call white rice, which is to say rice with the bran removed, or is this just an exercise in remembering an adjective and a noun that might not usually go together?

4 years ago

Gabarram
Gabarram

Lol

10 months ago

Demetroid

Is rice sort of plural here? Why "de lyse ris", not "den lyse ris"?

4 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Correct me if I am wrong, but there are some nouns that are always plural due to their "countless" consistency... like coffee, water or rice (several grains)

4 years ago

Demetroid

That's true, but I saw "risen" sometimes, which might mean "one portion of rice" maybe, but I'm not sure...

4 years ago

dasnk

I think "ris" is singular and plural indefinite, "risen" is singular definite and "risene" is plural definite. But I think rice is not a measurable quantity and so it would not be appropriate to say "Den ris".

4 years ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

In another lesson someone explained that "risene" is like "the rice grains", thus the plural.

3 months ago

rtsund
rtsund

So if there is an adjective, the definite article has to go before the noun instead of after?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes, always :)

4 years ago

rtsund
rtsund

It seems there is sometimes an "e" after the common singular adjective and sometimes not. I thought it was only for plurals?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

It happens when the related noun is definite. There is an "e" here because it's plural though, just in case that's why you are asking :)

4 years ago

rtsund
rtsund

Thanks! I was thinking of den sorte kat but en sort kat

4 years ago

MariaNehmeh
MariaNehmeh

Why de not den?

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Bright rice??? Do they mean white rice by that? 'bright rice' doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, yes. It's commonly "hvide ris", but you can also say "lyse ris" if you like. Mostly to distinguish it from "brune ris".

10 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

I remeber that there is a word "riserne"...why "de ris"?

3 months ago

marmitelove

Bright rice?

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Radioactive, radioactive!

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

BRIGHT RICE FOR BRIGHT FUTURE, FOR GREAT VICTORY

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.