"Leggiamo giornali stranieri."

Translation:We read foreign newspapers.

May 27, 2013

28 Comments


dmoles

I wrote "We read international newspapers" and had 'international' marked wrong. 'International' should be considered the same as 'foreign'.

May 31, 2014

Rae.F

The two are not synonymous. Foreign just means it originates in a different country. International means it is explicitly marketed and sold in multiple countries.

If you're American, the British pound is foreign currency. But the euro is international currency because it's valid in multiple European countries.

August 19, 2016

gilaadl

I heard "leggiamo I giornali stranieri". Even if I heard it wrong (without the i), would/should/could i be normally used in Italian?

August 6, 2014

giovanna60615

"I giornali stranieri" would mean specific foreign newspapers. Without the "i", it's foreign newspapers in general.

August 11, 2014

gordon_gregory

The audio test does not work. I have never got a pronunciation test wrong so far. I just said "Leggo il giornale e colore" and it was marked correct. Next time I'll say "Il mio cane e azzurro" and see what happens.

October 9, 2013

Charlie2014a

Your blue dog may not confuse them but my 'Leggiamo i giornali stanieri' certainly did! I must be typing in an Irish accent.

December 30, 2013

gordon_gregory

Interesting. I stopped using that feature of DL a while back, because it just didn't work properly and as I said marked me correct whatever I said. I've got a good modern computer and have experimented with external mikes, but it's always the same. Why do you think your experience is so different?

December 30, 2013

gaz0501

Why do we not need "dei" here? As in "leggiamo dei giornali"?

May 24, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

In that context, dei means some. It is not necessary to have dei in the sentence.

Leggiamo dei giornali stranieri. (We read some foreign newspapers.)

Here, it is saying that "we" read newspapers. It doesn't say how many, just that we do. But with dei, it says that we read some of them, not a lot, but just some.

July 25, 2015

HavardF

Not to be confused with "strani" that means weird/strange!

May 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The meaning used to be the same though :P It began with the Latin "extraneus" (outsider); the word became "estraneo" (outsider, extraneous), "straniero" (foreigner, stranger) and "strangio" (odd, strange), then the latter changed to "strano". These mutations happened in the Middle Age when travelling wasn't common and foreigners were... noticeable :P

May 27, 2013

PamelaJohnson1

Yes, "strange" as in "strangers". Good connection.

April 9, 2016

Jae633849

Forse i giornali stranieri anche sono giornali strani?

February 6, 2019

SallyPhoen

Why is "We read THE foreign newspapers wrong?

May 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

That would be "i giornali stranieri". When we use a definite article in English, we should use a definite article in Italian.

When we use a definite article in Italian, the definite article is needed in English if the Italian is referring to a specific thing, or the definite article can be left out in English if the Italian is speaking in generalities.

May 6, 2018

Rae.F

I was taught the exact opposite, that in most situations where English uses the definite article for a specific instance, Italian omits it, and where English omits the definite article for a general statement, Italian uses it.

May 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

I feel like we're saying the same thing except about Italian omitting it for specific instances.

From Italian Language Blog:

In Italian we use l’articolo determinativo (the definite article): il, lo, la, i, gli, le (the) more often than in English, in fact even now after many years of speaking and reading English I still tend to use ‘the’ far too often because, I suppose, it just doesn’t sound right without it! The articolo determinativo brings concepts and ideas to life: if I say pane (bread) or vino (wine), they could be just objects in a shopping list, but if I say il pane, il vino they become concepts.

May 6, 2018

JamesEilen

Is it pronounced le jj e or. Le gg e grazie

May 7, 2016

IsolaCiao

Like a "j".

December 1, 2017

Atlashutton

Would be right put "stranger" instead of foreign?

July 26, 2016

Rae.F

A stranger newspaper would be a newspaper that is more strange (unusual) than another one. A foreign newspaper is one that comes from a different country.

August 19, 2016

GiovanniSantucci

True, but I think the confusion comes from the fact that "straniero" can mean "stranger" the noun, not the comparative adjective. It looks to me like English isn't AntonAstol's first language (a lot of people use English to learn another language when there isn't a course in that language for speakers of their own language), and the confusion came from not knowing the difference between the different English words that can be rendered "straniero" in Italian.

August 20, 2016

GiovanniSantucci

No. In English, "stranger" is a noun and is always a person. Specifically, a stranger is a person that one doesn't know. (For example, "Don't talk to strangers" is the same thing as "Don't talk to people that you don't know.") "Foreign," on the other hand, is an adjective that can mean unknown or unfamiliar, but it usually means of or belonging to a different country or language.

Note that "stranger" is a noun (and specifically, a person), but "foreign" is an adjective. But if you add "er" to "foreign," as in, "foreigner," it becomes a noun (specifically a person from another country). And if you take away the "r" in "stranger," you get the word "strange," which is an adjective that means unfamiliar and unusual or difficult to understand.

So, to recap: Strange: adjective meaning unfamiliar, difficult to understand. Stranger: noun meaning person you don't know. Foreign: adjective usually meaning of or belonging to a different country or language. Foreigner: noun meaning person from another country.

So, "giornali stranieri" means newspapers from other countries, often in other languages, so it would be "foreign" newspapers. Whereas "giornali strani" means newspapers that are unusual and perplexing, thus "strange" newspapers (but not "stranger newspapers").

August 13, 2016

MakolaMambo

Why can't "Giornali" means Journals?

August 12, 2016

IsolaCiao

A journal magazine or periodical would be "rivista" or "periodico". A private journal like a diary would be "diario".

December 1, 2017

GidiZisk

Should it be Leggiamo i giornali stranieri if this a general rule? Or this means we read write now (Leggiamo dei giornali stranieri?)

What is the rule for leggere and general statements? (Refering to CivisRomanus comment here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5643202)

November 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.