1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an buachaill buíoch díom."

" an buachaill buíoch díom."

Translation:The boy is grateful to me.

August 30, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

duckrabbit13

i think 'grateful' should be acceptable.

August 30, 2014

flint72

Yes, it should. You should report it.

August 31, 2014

alibax

It is now (Aug 2015)

August 9, 2015

RozieToez

"To me"? Not "out of me"? Is this an exception to the rule from the lasr few lessons?

August 29, 2015

scilling

Prepositions are rarely exact matches between languages; it’s possible for different uses of a single preposition in one language to be translated by several prepositions in another language.

September 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, what did it say before, because the English looks good now as "The boy is grateful to me." What word was used instead of grateful with "out of me"? I am grateful that it is better now, but I am curious as to what it was.

October 25, 2016

scilling

I don’t have a photographic memory, but my guess would be asam rather than díom.

October 25, 2016

FridaFerencz

It was thankful

December 6, 2016

IonaGreenh

why not/

September 17, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.