"Tá an buachaill buíoch díom."

Translation:The boy is grateful to me.

4 years ago

9 Comments


duckrabbit13
duckrabbit13

i think 'grateful' should be acceptable.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, it should. You should report it.

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

It is now (Aug 2015)

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

"To me"? Not "out of me"? Is this an exception to the rule from the lasr few lessons?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Prepositions are rarely exact matches between languages; it’s possible for different uses of a single preposition in one language to be translated by several prepositions in another language.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, what did it say before, because the English looks good now as "The boy is grateful to me." What word was used instead of grateful with "out of me"? I am grateful that it is better now, but I am curious as to what it was.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

I don’t have a photographic memory, but my guess would be asam rather than díom.

2 years ago

IonaGreenh

why not/

2 months ago

FridaFerencz
FridaFerencz

It was thankful

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.