Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have milk."

Translation:Nous avons du lait.

1
5 years ago

84 Comments


kaiphilic

Why not "nous avons le lait" ??

30
Reply4 years ago

Naty_pazify

The same question here

4
Reply4 years ago

GuillermoR151

nous avons le lait = we have THE milk

7
Reply4 years ago

dlmccall56

So, in an exercise just previous to this one, I was asked to translate "We like wine"; and I entered "Nous aimons du vin" and Duo marked it incorrect and stated the correct answer is "Nous aimons le vin".

Are there different grammatical requirements between aimer and avoir? This does not seem consistent.

33
Reply4 years ago

FARESALZAH2

Right

0
Reply5 months ago

dealumillington

The same question here

0
Reply4 years ago

Robert86411

Hopefully someone will shed some light here

0
Reply2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Robert86411

"Nous avons le lait" would mean "We have THE milk".

"Nous avons du lait" translates as "We have some milk" or simply "We have milk"

5
Reply2 years ago

JanaeThoma

When do you use du and when do you use de?

18
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Du = de + le and is used for an unspecified quantity for a masculine word. A feminine word would use "de la" for an unspecified quantity. Also "de l' " is used before a vowel sound for an unspecified quantity http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm

You will use "de" for the negative, or " d' " before a vowel: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Expressing-Quantity-in-French-Zero-None-Not-Any-Pas-De.htm

de and d' before a vowel are also used to mean "of".

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Expressing-A-Specific-Quantity-In-French.htm

3
Reply1 year ago

jiafeifei

Why not Nous a du lait?

14
Reply4 years ago

Andrusch
Andrusch

Because the correct conjugation of 'to have' after 'Nous' is 'avons'.

7
Reply4 years ago

lukeiss

we use "il/elle a" and "nous avons"

3
Reply4 years ago

dealumillington

Nous avons

2
Reply4 years ago

Isa_Gomez

it should be we have SOME milk !! because du means some in English u.u

6
Reply4 years ago

Andrusch
Andrusch

I have the same problem: Why is there a 'du' anyway? Shouldn't the answer be 'Nous avons lait'?

7
Reply4 years ago

MonsieurLove

That's what I put and I was wrong.

3
Reply4 years ago

AdrianoDhou

I'm with you! I don't really understand why and article is needed... I mean, I'm sure it's right, I just wish it'd be clearer why it's required.

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we can omit the word "some", but in French "du" must be included for an indefinite or unspecified quantity.
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

1
Reply1 year ago

OurDailyBran

You just have to know that when they say they or he or I or you or whatever... is drinking milk or eating bread they are eating SOME bread or they are drinking SOME wine, Unless the quantity is specified it is "du" because they are in fact eating SOME bread.

I hope this helps.

2
Reply3 years ago

kappers
kappers

How exactly does 'Du' function grammatically? The word seems to behave highly irrational..

3
Reply4 years ago

Chris_Hau

Not an expert - but from what I've read, du is a contraction for "de le". However "de le" is incorrect, so du must be used. The previous lesson introduced the feminine form "de la" - so you notice all of the foods here are masculine. Now one uses de le when something is countable - so it is the same to say they drink milk or drink some milk. However, when you're talking about a specific milk - you would instead use le lait rather than du lait.

5
Reply4 years ago

Nochows

Why Nous avons du lait instead of just Nous avons lait- it didn't say how much milk they had... an exercise before this was "we like wine" (like someone else stated) and the answer was "nous aimons le vin" so why do we have to say Le Vin (the wine) and not just wine?

2
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

AmitMathew

Why not " nous avons de lait?"

1
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"de" is used in the negative; here it must be "Nous avons du lait." "de" is also used to mean "of" so if you said "We drink a bit of milk." which is the same as saying "We drink a little milk." In French that would ressemble the first form: "Nous buvons un peu de lait." http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

0
Reply1 year ago

Jeanmae

why not de la lait?

1
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Jeanmae

"Lait" is masculine so it would be "de+le lait"

However "de+le" is always written as "du" so we get:-

"Nous avons du lait"

2
Reply3 years ago

Milica_Cortan

I was just corrected to "ons a du lait" ??? What is ons??

1
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Milica_Cortan

It must have been "On a du lait"

"On" is an alternative way of saying "we" it is roughly equivalent to the English "one" - "One has milk".

In English it is not used very often but it is very common in French.

Many French speakers use "on" instead of "nous" all the time.

If we are using "on" instead of "nous" we must remember to use the "ils/elles" form of the verb.

"We have milk" = "Nous avons du lait"

"We have milk" = "On a du lait"

"He has milk" = "Il a du lait"

3
Reply3 years ago

Milica_Cortan

Thanks :) that`s a very good explanation :)

1
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

You are welcome ,)

1
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Careful, you mean the "il/elle" form, not the "ils/elles" form.

0
Reply1 year ago

CoutoLuciana

Dio santo!

0
Reply4 years ago

morbavli

The translation that "google translate" offer to "nous avons du milk" is "we milk". I really not understant why "nous avons un lait" is wrong? Please help!

0
Reply3 years ago

OurDailyBran

Because "Nous avons un lait" Means "I have a milk" and Duolingo wants you to translate it more grammatically correct and say "I have some milk" which is "Nous avons DU lait"

1
Reply3 years ago

orangedrv

Nous avons un lait = we have a milk Nous avons du lait = we have (some) milk.

0
Reply3 years ago

Adreana5

When do we use 'du' and when do we use 'de'? Does it have anything to do with the gender of the word?

0
Reply3 years ago

morbavli

de = of du = some / of the de la = some / of the

0
Reply3 years ago

Adreana5

Thanks :)

0
Reply3 years ago

TslilGolds

Why du and not du le?

0
Reply3 years ago

OurDailyBran

"Du le" would literally translate to "some the" so if you said, "Nous avons du le lait" you said "We have some the milk"

0
Reply3 years ago

OurDailyBran

I was asked to translate into French and I said "Nous avons du lait" and then it said the correct translation was "On a du lait"

Is this a display error?? Because I have not learned the word "On"

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is not an error. "On a du lait" is used often in French and literally means "One has milk." This can replace "Nous avons du lait." because both are used as generalizations. In English, we often use "You have milk." for a generalization, but in French they use "Nous" or their "we" instead.

0
Reply1 year ago

thebruinfan12

i got it right so, mwahahahahahaha

0
Reply3 years ago

thebruinfan12

nous avons un idiot :)

0
Reply3 years ago

Diyamahajan

Why du? It should be nothing here. only it should be nous avon lait

0
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In French, they cannot put nothing here. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

0
Reply1 year ago

zoxcheung

Why can't I use 'avec' instead of 'avons'

0
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"avec" means "with"

"Nous avons" means "We have"

0
Reply1 year ago

Qadirmoshood123

why is It "nous avons du lait instead of "nous avons lait?"

0
Reply1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we don't have to put "some" and we know that it is an unspecified amount of milk, but in French they must put the partitive article: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

0
Reply1 year ago

Qadirmoshood123

thanks :)

0
Reply1 year ago