1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an sicín ar an bpláta."

" an sicín ar an bpláta."

Translation:The chicken is on the plate.

August 30, 2014

28 Comments


9bloomia

With this sentence, pláta is spelled with a b, and with another (ithim ar do phláta), it's spelled with a ph. I do not understand this inconsistency with the eclipsis. Could someone explain?


Lancet

There are different situations where lenition and eclipsis are used. You will see fuller information in the "Tips and notes" for those skills, but here are two relevant examples for your question:

  • Lenition is used after the possessive adjectives my, your (singular), and his: mo phláta, do phláta, a phláta.
  • Eclipsis is used after the phrase ar an (on the), for example ar an bpláta. It is also used after a lot of similar phrases where you have a preposition followed by the word an: ag an bpláta, leis an bpláta, roimh an bpláta..

9bloomia

Thanks a lot! I hadn't started the lenition lesson yet when I asked, but now that I've gone through both the lenition and eclipsis lessons, it all makes a little more sense. :)


Languagease

Why not "there is a chicken on the plate?"


alexinIreland

This is not accepted because of the definite article ("an") used in the a Irish sentence.


motinavation

so if i had written "there is THE chicken on the plate" (which sounds weird to me ^^) it would have been correct/accepted?


ataltane

No, because it's not correct English.


dmartinyoung

Ah, but it is correct English. See my example, below, for a perfectly natural context. Does it mean what the Irish says, though? If not, how would the following be said in Irish?

"I don't see any food on the table." "There is the chicken on the plate."


Huffdogg

In that specific instance you would need to be pointing out a specific circumstance directly in front of you, whereas this Irish sentence doesn't necessarily imply that immediacy. that's the main flaw in the translation I can see.


CMcG13

the speaker pronounced "ar" as "ed" - in other sentences it sounds like "ar" - why this time was it definitely "ed"? (Because that was impossible for me to translate by sound.)


PaZbg0

Pointed this out on a similar question in this set where the same mistake is made, but it sounds in the recording like she's saying "ar a bpláta" which means "on their plate". Is their a particular reason why the n in "an" isn't being enunciated before bpláta (especially since it very clearly is earlier in the sentence)?


wauld

Seems like the two stops (N and B) get run together. Bet if/when they do a turtle speed audio we'll hear it.


ataltane

Generally you don't pronounce the 'n' of 'an' before a consonant. Those whose exposure to Irish has mainly been through school generally pronouce the 'n' in all cases, so you will hear it around, even if it's not really correct.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm sorry, but elision is a normal part of ordinary speech, in both Irish and English (and presumably many other languages). That doesn't mean that you must elide at all times to be "correct".

There is nothing "incorrect" about the lack of elision in any of these exercises:
Tiomáineann an fear an gluaisrothar
Múinteoir is ea an fear
Léann an páiste
An fear agus an buachaill


ataltane

I never suggested that the elision was represented in writing.

I accept that it's not 'obligatory', and I shouldn't have used that word 'correct'. Still, my experience is that natives elide much more frequently than even competent nonlearners do.


ataltane

Also my comment on correctness was in the context of the questioner wondering if "ar a bpláta" was wrong.


SatharnPHL
Mod

And my response was in the context of your "even if it's not really correct."

It is "correct" - really!


wauld

Reading your comments got me wondering how to tell "on (the/his/her) plate" apart when they're elided. It dawned on me that they're be distinct -- B, F, and P. Thanks!


FERRY-CAMC

Any tip to learn how to pronounce, people? I'm Spanish speaker


werekitty

Why can't it be "There is chicken on the plate"?


finleyexp

I put the same thing.

'There is chicken...' is probably different word(s) to 'The chicken...'

An sicin = The chicken [?] sicin = There is chicken

I'll give a lingot to the first person to answer.


Sliotar.

There is (a) chicken on the table - tá sicín ar an mbord
The chicken is on the table - tá an sicín ar an mbord

You could translate tá sicín ar an mbord as "a chicken is on the table", but "there is a chicken on the table" just sounds better in English.


MoominGrrrl

The second "an" sounds like "i" to me, my ears need help!


Daragh823889

I said the chicken was on the plate o-O


werekitty

It's because it is on the plate, not was


ChickenRunner02

ta na eilfinti(!) ar an bplata


ataltane

*na heilifinti :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started