"ansicínaranbpláta."

Translation:The chicken is on the plate.

4 years ago

17 Comments


9bloomia

With this sentence, pláta is spelled with a b, and with another (ithim ar do phláta), it's spelled with a ph. I do not understand this inconsistency with the eclipsis. Could someone explain?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

There are different situations where lenition and eclipsis are used. You will see fuller information in the "Tips and notes" for those skills, but here are two relevant examples for your question:

  • Lenition is used after the possessive adjectives my, your (singular), and his: mo phláta, do phláta, a phláta.
  • Eclipsis is used after the phrase ar an (on the), for example ar an bpláta. It is also used after a lot of similar phrases where you have a preposition followed by the word an: ag an bpláta, leis an bpláta, roimh an bpláta..
4 years ago

9bloomia

Thanks a lot! I hadn't started the lenition lesson yet when I asked, but now that I've gone through both the lenition and eclipsis lessons, it all makes a little more sense. :)

4 years ago

Languagease

Why not "there is a chicken on the plate?"

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

This is not accepted because of the definite article ("an") used in the a Irish sentence.

4 years ago

motinavation
motinavation

so if i had written "there is THE chicken on the plate" (which sounds weird to me ^^) it would have been correct/accepted?

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No, because it's not correct English.

3 years ago

dmartinyoung

Ah, but it is correct English. See my example, below, for a perfectly natural context. Does it mean what the Irish says, though? If not, how would the following be said in Irish?

"I don't see any food on the table." "There is the chicken on the plate."

2 years ago

Huffdogg

In that specific instance you would need to be pointing out a specific circumstance directly in front of you, whereas this Irish sentence doesn't necessarily imply that immediacy. that's the main flaw in the translation I can see.

2 years ago

FERRY-CAMC
FERRY-CAMC

Any tip to learn how to pronounce, people? I'm Spanish speaker

2 years ago

CMcG13

the speaker pronounced "ar" as "ed" - in other sentences it sounds like "ar" - why this time was it definitely "ed"? (Because that was impossible for me to translate by sound.)

1 year ago

PaZbg0

Pointed this out on a similar question in this set where the same mistake is made, but it sounds in the recording like she's saying "ar a bpláta" which means "on their plate". Is their a particular reason why the n in "an" isn't being enunciated before bpláta (especially since it very clearly is earlier in the sentence)?

7 months ago

werekitty
werekitty

Why can't it be "There is chicken on the plate"?

1 year ago

Daragh823889

I said the chicken was on the plate o-O

3 years ago

werekitty
werekitty

It's because it is on the plate, not was

1 year ago

ChickenRunner02
ChickenRunner02

ta na eilfinti(!) ar an bplata

3 years ago

Daragh823889

Lol

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.