" an sicín ar an bpláta."

Translation:The chicken is on the plate.

August 30, 2014

15 Comments


9bloomia

With this sentence, pláta is spelled with a b, and with another (ithim ar do phláta), it's spelled with a ph. I do not understand this inconsistency with the eclipsis. Could someone explain?

September 1, 2014

Lancet

There are different situations where lenition and eclipsis are used. You will see fuller information in the "Tips and notes" for those skills, but here are two relevant examples for your question:

  • Lenition is used after the possessive adjectives my, your (singular), and his: mo phláta, do phláta, a phláta.
  • Eclipsis is used after the phrase ar an (on the), for example ar an bpláta. It is also used after a lot of similar phrases where you have a preposition followed by the word an: ag an bpláta, leis an bpláta, roimh an bpláta..
September 1, 2014

9bloomia

Thanks a lot! I hadn't started the lenition lesson yet when I asked, but now that I've gone through both the lenition and eclipsis lessons, it all makes a little more sense. :)

September 1, 2014

Languagease

Why not "there is a chicken on the plate?"

August 30, 2014

alexinIreland

This is not accepted because of the definite article ("an") used in the a Irish sentence.

August 30, 2014

motinavation

so if i had written "there is THE chicken on the plate" (which sounds weird to me ^^) it would have been correct/accepted?

October 4, 2014

ataltane

No, because it's not correct English.

February 22, 2015

dmartinyoung

Ah, but it is correct English. See my example, below, for a perfectly natural context. Does it mean what the Irish says, though? If not, how would the following be said in Irish?

"I don't see any food on the table." "There is the chicken on the plate."

December 30, 2015

Huffdogg

In that specific instance you would need to be pointing out a specific circumstance directly in front of you, whereas this Irish sentence doesn't necessarily imply that immediacy. that's the main flaw in the translation I can see.

January 30, 2016

CMcG13

the speaker pronounced "ar" as "ed" - in other sentences it sounds like "ar" - why this time was it definitely "ed"? (Because that was impossible for me to translate by sound.)

November 10, 2017

PaZbg0

Pointed this out on a similar question in this set where the same mistake is made, but it sounds in the recording like she's saying "ar a bpláta" which means "on their plate". Is their a particular reason why the n in "an" isn't being enunciated before bpláta (especially since it very clearly is earlier in the sentence)?

May 10, 2018

wauld

Seems like the two stops (N and B) get run together. Bet if/when they do a turtle speed audio we'll hear it.

April 13, 2019

FERRY-CAMC

Any tip to learn how to pronounce, people? I'm Spanish speaker

May 30, 2016

werekitty

Why can't it be "There is chicken on the plate"?

May 31, 2017

MoominGrrrl

The second "an" sounds like "i" to me, my ears need help!

December 27, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.