Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann an eilifint agus an lacha."

Translation:The elephant and the duck eat.

4 years ago

21 Comments


pgcasp
pgcasp

So to say "The elephant eats the duck" is without the "agus"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

would you phrase it this way to emphasize the duck?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. This isn't emphasizing either of them.

4 years ago

dj_omahony

How would you say the elephant eats with the duck?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Itheann an eilifint leis an lacha. (But if you meant that the elephant is using the duck as an eating utensil, then it would probably be rephrased.)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

What's the difference between heilifint and eilifint?

3 years ago

DizzyOdd
DizzyOdd

Its to do with the case used in the sentence. 'Eilifint' is the nominative case. 'heilifint' is the tuisil ginideach(genitive case) or, when something is of or belonging to the elephant. Cases can be really confusing in any language, but its just a way to be clear in what you're saying.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The prefixed H does not necessarily indicate the genitive case, particularly since the genitive form of eilifint is eilifinte. It can also be used in the following non-genitive instances:

  • a heilifint (“her elephant”);
  • a dhá heilifint (“her two elephants”);
  • go heilifint (“to an elephant”);
  • le heilifint (“with an elephant”);
  • na heilifintí (“the elephants”);
  • an dara heilifint (“the second elephant”), as well as all other ordinals except an chéad eilifint (“the first elephant”).
3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks!

3 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

I put "The elephant eats the duck" because that's how I saw it, how can you tell the difference?

3 years ago

BobArrgh

The word "agus" means "and", so for it to say "The elephant eats the duck", the "agus" would not be there.

3 years ago

Rach55237

I think "the elephant eats the duck" is something like "Itheann an eilifint an lacha" however the elephant and the duck eat is "Itheann an eilifint AGUS an lacha". I might be wrong so sorry if I am.

3 years ago

mazzaru

why not, itheann siad eilifint agus an lacha ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be “They eat an elephant and the duck”.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I wrote " The elephant eats and the duck." --Didn't make much sense but that is what it said. :)

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Don't worry Becky I done the same even though it sounds daft as DL sentences often are. How many animals can you string on the one "Itheann" I wonder ?

1 year ago

grawniglot

The same amount you can in English I bet. Ex. The spider, the mouse, the duck, the elephant, and the fox eat all the blueberries giving them indigestion.

1 year ago

PhallenCassidy

This should also be able to translate to "The elephant eats and the duck eats." Am I wrong?

1 year ago

grawniglot

That is probably under more of a compound sentence and probably has a different structure.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

To me it sounds like - "ithim an eilifint srl. (etc). Béile mór.?

1 year ago