1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Den mhairteoil."

"Den mhairteoil."

Translation:Of the beef.

August 30, 2014

36 Comments


Languagease

Why are "of" and "off" the same?


galaxyrocker

Could you give an example of the other case of de? The only time I can think of it being used as off is with bain...de, which is just how it's said. You really shouldn't expect one-to-one translations between languages, because they rarely happen, especially with prepositions.


scilling

Another example of the “off” meaning is tóg den bhord é (“take it off the table”). Both bain de and tóg de are phrasal verbs, just as “take off” is in English.


MaryLea11

Hey, that's a great example! Thank you.


MaryLea11

Someone made a very helpful comment earlier - prepositions are not always identical between languages. De just does mean both, and you understand from context which is which. English has prepositions which are similarly confusing to speakers of other languages. Hope this helps. (The explanation helped me.)


gumamela_eater

This is just a guess, but it's probably because it connotes "going off, away from" the thing. So I guess of, off, and from would be denoted by "den", because you are describing something that goes away from the thing. For example, the meat of the beef. when you are describing the meat, you are figuratively "taking it away" from the beef, and discussing it. there's a similar thing in spanish and french.


PaCa826187

Pourquoi Connaître et Savoir, sont-ils tout les deux know en anglais ?


Shane548067

Parce que le Français aime bien compliquer les choses et faire 2 mots différents, l'anglais ne se casse pas la tête, "to know" et "knowledge"


Mediterranean

Why is the "mh" here pronounced V and not W?


MaryLea11

As far as I know, it is just a case of accent. My grandfather in Northern Ireland would say something like an aspirated 'w', and my grandfather in the south west would say somethig between an aspirated v and hard w.

Don't worry about accent and dialects yet though - its confusing at this stage! Hope that answers the question.


ruamac

That's interesting because in Ulster Irish we pronounce a broad 'mh' and a broad 'bh' almost like a 'w', whereas if they're slender they're pronounced as a 'v'. So, 'mhilsean' would be 'vilsean' and 'mhairteoil' would be 'warteoil.'


Mediterranean

Go raibh maith agat.


irishcrush

When there is I E it is pronounced V and when there is A O U it is pronounced W


namorinmb

Where would you use this sentence ?


MaryLea11

I can't say them in Irish yet, but I can think of times this phrase would be useful.Get that dog off the beef. Cut the fat off the beef. Save the juices of the beef (to make stock or gravy.) etc. Probably most useful in cooking.


Andrusxot

The pronunciation seems to be my biggest downfall, "Den Vwartol" is what I hear, I see "Den martol", but another pronunciation I heard was "Den Wartol."


enifish

It could be a dialect thing; different dialects pronounce words differently. http://www.focloir.ie has a lot of pronunciations in 3 different dialects, and a YouTube search for "Irish pronunciation" is helpful.


Sharkblock

Why isn't it "Den an mhairteoil"? What if you wanted to say "From beef" in general?


enifish

"From beef" would be "de mhairteoil." De + an = den.


CampNowhere

That's me, 100% of the beef


AdiWyatt

Why is "off the beef" correct and so is "of the beef?" The other replies didn't quite unmuddy this for me. Help? Thanks!


Rae.F

If there's one thing that will never, ever map cleanly from one language to another, it's prepositions. Even when they happen to map semantically (a rarity), they won't consistently map idiomatically.

The Irish "de" can be rendered in English as either "of" or "off" or "from". Context is necessary to decide which it should be.


MaryLea11

Probably one of the most helpful comments I have come across on this site - and applies to more than one language too. Will really help me not stress out too much, and accept prepositions as they are, not how I think they should be. Thank you.


fekundulo

Can anybody explain the phonetics? I hear VA-CHAWL yet read mhairteoil (!!!)


scilling

Mh can be pronounced like an English V or W depending on the dialect, and slender t can sound like English CH or TY (like some pronunciations of “tune”).


andalula

Only if you're Nigel Tufnel. Tuna, no bones.


TreasaWilson

I'm confused by the pronunciation of den. It sounds more like don on the audio, which is also a word. Would don mhairteoil be an acceptable phrase and if so how do I tell which is being said without guessing?


galaxyrocker

Part of it is likely dialectal pronunciation bleeding into her recordings. In Connemara, and most of Connacht IIRC, de and do are pronounced the same (as go), as are ag and chuig (as ag), and, when used with an, both sound like gon/don. And, yes, don mhairteoil would be as acceptable without context as this one is (read: barely at all; would need context). As to how you tell which is said, well, it also relies on context. Irish requires a decent amount of context, yet, sadly, DL doesn't give it.


CampNowhere

"of the beef" is a great sentence


Orin806676

Of the beef like whaaaaa????


MaryMcGonagle123

Why is that h in mairteoil i dont understand it


scilling

If you use Duolingo in a browser, read the Tips and Notes for the Lenition skill. If you use a Duolingo app, use your browser to login at duolingo.com and read the Tips and Notes for the Lenition skill.


Puffin.

Is mairteoil beef or pork or both? Because it seems to me sometimes duo accepts "pork" but here its wrong... or maybe im confusing things.


scilling

Mairteoil is “beef”; muiceoil is “pork”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.