1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "That boy runs to her."

"That boy runs to her."

Translation:Ritheann an buachaill sin chuici.

August 30, 2014

14 Comments


Bush6984

I'm not sure that I've come across "sin" yet, but I'm gathering that it refers to the demonstrative "that one there"?? Is that correct? (were it not for the exercise for me being "select/check the appropriate translation" I would not have known otherwise how to translate "That" boy)

Is "sin" applicable/generalizable to all numbers (sing/pl), persons (1st/2nd/3rd), and genders, or only specific to a certain subset?


pudgiebudgie

Yeah, basically. To say "that [thing]" as Gaeilge, you put "sin" (shin) after the noun, rather than replacing the article with it like you would in English (so I guess it's like saying "the thing there"). The equivalent for "this" is "seo" (shuh). Afaicr, they don't change at all for different cases.

E.g.'s: An buachaill sin = That boy;

Sin (é) an buachaill = That's the boy;

Na buachaillí sin = Those boys;

Cad (atá) é sin? = What's that?;

Seo é mo chat = This is my cat (kind of introducing it, I think).

You might see something like "Sé mo chat", which is a contraction of "seo + é" or "is + ea"... Actually know I think of it, it might just be "is ea"... hmm. ('Sé mise an duine níos sine i mo chlann... I always felt like that had a nice rhythm to it :P).

There might be a modified form of the word for emphasis (like "that boy there"), the way you have with "mé -> mise", but I'm probably just confusing it with "sibhse" >.>


Bush6984

Great information, thank you!!! Good to know that it's applicable across genders and singular/plural (versus English's "this/these" vs "that/those")


TobiahMurphy

I RARELY see any form of "chuig" actually used outside of online texts like this, and I am fairly certain that using a version of "do" (dhi or di in this case) is just as appropriate. Does anyone have any opposing views or corrections to this?


scilling

No one here can offer opposing views or corrections to how often you see chuig, but contrasts between chuig, do, and go dtí can be seen at those pages. Perhaps chuig is being introduced here simply to bring familiarity with it?


Seamus747

What does "gasúr" mean, please?


Brid-Eilis

It can be ambiguous depending on dialect.

In Connemara it means "child". But in other parts of Ireland it means "boy".


Seamus747

Thanks, Brighid. T thought it meant boy - a vague recollection from my school days - so I am surprised that I was marked wrong when I ticked the "gasúr" sentence too.


Jish

Yeah, the 'gasúr' sentence lacks the determiner/article though.


Joeslugs

It's been a while since I have looked at these notes. What does "sin" mean here?


lDecept

can someone please explain the sin part i thought it was just '' ritheann an buachaill chuici '' ???


Ballygawley

see comments at top of the page:

"an" + noun + "sin" = "that" + noun,

"an" + noun + "seo" = "this" + noun

an teach sin = that house

an madra seo = this dog


nahuatl1939

if CHUICI means TO HER, what is the use and signification of MAR here ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.