1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen er et barn."

"Pigen er et barn."

Translation:The girl is a child.

August 30, 2014

9 Comments


UNBALANC3D

I typed "chile" instead of "child" and it failed me. Darn these fat fingers of mine.

July 5, 2018

Arabella210259

Ah man it happens

June 5, 2019

Desper8-Dan

pig in a barn

January 7, 2019

malex0994

Do they just not pronounce "er"?

August 30, 2014

degeberg

It is, but in a sentence it would usually only have an "a" (as in "apple") sound. If you listen very closely, you should be able to hear it in the audio :)

August 30, 2014

malex0994

You mean that in spoken danish, you just don't pronounce "er" in these sentences? Or is "er" really slightly pronounced?

August 31, 2014

degeberg

It's slightly pronounced.

August 31, 2014

CaptDingle

why cant it be "the girl has a child"

June 24, 2019

TildeNy

Because it sais "er" which means "is"/"are"/"am". Har means has/have

July 31, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.