"Pigen er et barn."

Translation:The girl is a child.

4 years ago

5 Comments


UNBALANC3D

I typed "chile" instead of "child" and it failed me. Darn these fat fingers of mine.

5 months ago

malex0994
malex0994

Do they just not pronounce "er"?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

It is, but in a sentence it would usually only have an "a" (as in "apple") sound. If you listen very closely, you should be able to hear it in the audio :)

4 years ago

malex0994
malex0994

You mean that in spoken danish, you just don't pronounce "er" in these sentences? Or is "er" really slightly pronounced?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

It's slightly pronounced.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.