1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ti lascerò mai."

"Non ti lascerò mai."

Translation:I will never leave you.

August 30, 2014

21 Comments


MrRobMerc

Fatal attraction, Italian-style!


Glenis177846

Or Henry VIII to Anne Boleyn....


Raineii

"I won't ever leave you" should be accepted. Already reported it.


GScottOliver

Did DL just Rick-roll us?


HaroldWonh

Can you explain what Rick-roll means?


GScottOliver

It was a common joke a few years ago, when link shorteners were yet somewhat novel, to send someone a link, or post it on social media, with a story that would entice your target to click the link–which took them to the YouTube video of Rick Astley's Never Gonna Give You Up. Hence rolled to Rick, or Rick-rolled.


HaroldWonh

Er, right. Thanks, I think. Isn't English a wonderfully rich and strange language? As an educated native speaker now in his seventies, I think I understood about half of your reply!


JulieSchwe3

That's determination for you! All the same, I can't help instinctively writing "I shall" or "we shall" and getting it marked wrong every time. Can DL please accept that this is still correct, if somewhat old fashioned, British English? https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/shall-or-will


ValChappel

Thank you for this link. I have often wondered what the rule was about using" shall"


Lucky1940

I tried "I will never let you go" only to think I missed the mark and should move on. Now I'm not so sure. Any thoughts would be appreciated.


Sofia222677

"I will never let you go"

This translates as "non ti lascerò andare (via)".


Dante_Cardoso

"I shall never leave you" should be accepted.


yatto2

stop it, overly-attached girlfriend


bllondell

If you were saying this to a lover, which word would you emphasise? 'Lascerò' or 'mai'?


drigoro2000

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


il-terrestre

How would one say "I will never let you go."?


GScottOliver

2019-05-20 Just a guess based on another exercise, but maybe: Non ti lascerò mai d'andare via, where the d' is a contraction of da?

I was wondering how one would say, "I will never let you," as an answer to something like, "When will you let me sing?"


Sofia222677

maybe: Non ti lascerò mai d'andare via

"Non ti lascerò mai andare via" (without the preposition).

"I will never let you," as an answer to something like, "When will you let me sing?"

"Non te lo lascerò mai fare" (I will never let you do that) or "non te lo permetterò mai" ("permettere" = to allow).


ariel104511

Makes me miss my Italian Ex, why did i leave her, why she was too so mad in love?


HaroldWonh

Now here at last is an example where the emphatic "I will" is correct!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.