1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an hata geal."

"Is maith liom an hata geal."

Translation:I like the bright hat.

August 30, 2014

13 Comments


crussmor

Not totally unlike the German word "Hell" for bright


VincentGhostly

Puts on disco hat Is maith liom an hata geal!


FoxyAuroraBat

Who's ready for some spelunking!? =D


09gcm

That is a nice hat......


1425364758697079

is that anything like a thinking cap?


Celtanarchy

I think it means bright as in colour, but it doesnt specify what colour it is.


ckalenda

According to the dictionary entry for "geal" on breis.focloir.ie, "geal" on its own refers to a bright white.


Fe2h2o

So, given that the word in the lesson overview was "geala" (I'm assuming a plural?), does this mean adjectives need to agree with nouns?


Fe2h2o

Tá brón orm! I should have read the tips and notes first!


Michel996318

Where might one find notre and tips?


Fe2h2o

On the topic page, underneath the lessons.


TedBerkowitz

Note that these only appear on the web version, not in the mobile app.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.