Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith liom an hata geal."

Translation:I like the bright hat.

4 years ago

17 Comments


crussmor
crussmor

Not totally unlike the German word "Hell" for bright

2 years ago

VincentGhostly

Puts on disco hat Is maith liom an hata geal!

1 year ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Who's ready for some spelunking!? =D

2 years ago

Mrcqm7

I am! :D

2 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

So, given that the word in the lesson overview was "geala" (I'm assuming a plural?), does this mean adjectives need to agree with nouns?

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Tá brón orm! I should have read the tips and notes first!

4 years ago

Michel996318

Where might one find notre and tips?

1 year ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

On the topic page, underneath the lessons.

1 year ago

TedBerkowitz
TedBerkowitz

Note that these only appear on the web version, not in the mobile app.

3 months ago

09gcm

That is a nice hat......

1 year ago

JohnSulliv683181

since when is bright a colour?

6 months ago

1425364758697079
1425364758697079

is that anything like a thinking cap?

4 years ago

Celtanarchy

I think it means bright as in colour, but it doesnt specify what colour it is.

4 years ago

ckalenda

According to the dictionary entry for "geal" on breis.focloir.ie, "geal" on its own refers to a bright white.

4 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

does light work?

3 years ago

serge426385
serge426385

I typed: "is maith liom an hata gael". It tells me I used the wrong word?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

And so you did — gaelgeal.

2 years ago