"Léann sé."

Translation:He reads.

August 30, 2014

5 Comments


ianbewavy96

why is he is reading not an acceptable answer?

August 30, 2014

TanagerMoonmist

This present tens only works like the English Present simple. To get Present continuous, you would need to use "tá" and a verbal noun.

August 30, 2014

UaSirideain

Aye, so: tá sé ag léimh = he is reading; léann sé = he reads

August 30, 2014

ianbewavy96

thank you for the answer

August 30, 2014

Marxxpg

Where is the audio?

April 30, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.