1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Inutile de s'inquiéter, ça n…

"Inutile de s'inquiéter, ça ne fera pas avancer les choses."

Translation:No need to worry, it won't get things any further.

August 30, 2014

15 Comments


Jones_Rick

Never head of this phrase in English and I am over 60.


alexc1979

Larousse.fr suggests "a watched pot never boils". I'm sure you'll have heard that one plenty of times!

In fairness, I think Duolingo falls down when it comes to expressions like this.


Minossauro

I'd say 'It is pointless to cry over spilt milk' couldn't it be accepted?


DeirdrePringle

I thought this meant "Don't worry about the things you can't change." Trying to make sense of the phrase.


weavboo

Well if you translate word by word it gives "Useless to worry, this won't make things advance", which in a decent english would give "No need to worry, it won't get things any further". I'm giving the translation because curiously it doesn't show up on my comp.

"ça" (fr)/ "this/that" (en) probably qualifies the fact it is useless to worry. But the context doesn't allow to be sure.


simpy3

But this is not idiomatic in English, so close alternatives should be accepted.


ggeordiee

Man, trying to guess the accepted transliteration for these idioms can really suck!


Trannosaur

The English idiom here isn't... natural.


ifyouseeher

i think 'worrying will get you nowhere' should be accepted. the translation just wouldn't be said


Martinsspiegel

The best idiom I can think of for this is que sera sera. I'm kind of frustrated that duolingo provides an idiomatic translation on some examples and not on others. I don't know how I am supposed to guess in cases like this.


MillardXD

I translated it as: "No need to worry, it will make no difference." And it was marked wrong, I don't know why that is. "it will not make a difference" and "it will make no difference" is essentially the same.


helenvee

They rejected my similar translation because I didn't include "it" at the beginning of the sentence.


hackneyduo1510

My "Don't worry, it won't get things further." was rejected.


musiquexcoeur

"No need to worry, it won't get things any further" was the answer it corrected me with, but it wouldn't accept "Worrying will get you nowhere," which is basically the same thing, and is actually an idiom in English. Do I report it for being an unaccepted yet correct answer, or is there a reason this isn't accepted?


Josie113788

I think "cross your bridges when you come to them" is a far more apt translation. "A watched pot never boils" doesn't mean the same thing at all

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.