"Her husband offers me coffee."

Translation:Haar man biedt mij koffie aan.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Boguslav

The full forms of the verbs should be given under the lesson. Too much confusion and too many redundant comments

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

What does the "aan" do over here? Is this another one of those verbs with the preposition attached to it?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right! The verb is "aanbieden", to offer. Without the preposition, "bieden" means to bid, like at an auction.

4 years ago

miatantri
miatantri

yet my answer of 'haar echtgenoot biedt mij koffie' was also right. does this mean it's also acceptable without 'aan'?

3 years ago

Stella839

Ditto for me!

3 years ago

RussJenkins

Is Biedt cognate with Invite?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.