1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono il cuoco."

"Io sono il cuoco."

Translation:I am the cook.

May 27, 2013

38 Comments


phloxyloxy

The cook is what you call the person who cooks. You do not call that person the cooker. A "cooker" is sometimes a special pot that you cook food inside, but never the person making the food.

January 23, 2014

mayoaaa93

Didnt know that, thxs 4 it

May 13, 2014

Gabriella398446

Interesting fact

April 19, 2019

eversohappy

Cook can also be a noun in the English language. Cook = chef... I'm assuming this usage is indicating the same concept.

November 7, 2013

KingOlaf1

Is this a breaking bad reference?

February 13, 2015

42Sean

You're gosh darn right

October 23, 2019

Gabriella398446

No

April 19, 2019

xenolalia

I'm puzzled by the number of people who don't seem to know that "the cook" is a synonym for "the chef".... in fact, I would say it's a slightly more common way to say it.

August 1, 2014

dinapolis

apparently lots of people are not fluent in english, yet decided to get the course for english speakers...

December 17, 2014

JoseeV64

because this course is not available in their native language.

November 17, 2018

JoseeV64

Is every cook a chef? Who is the boss in the kitchen of the restaurant?

November 17, 2018

Robbadob

The head chef.

February 26, 2019

Peter68738

The difference is that a chef is a professional, wheras a cook is anyone doingt the cooking. So it follows that every chef is a cook but not vice versa.

August 23, 2019

42Sean

One way to think of it, a chef creates recipes, a cook just follows them

October 23, 2019

DoraGnjidic

i am the cook ? wtf

July 30, 2013

kimhangkute

what's problem? A cook is a person whose job is cooking. Cooker is a machine to cook food.

October 3, 2014

Prendy1

I am the chef. Basically.

March 8, 2015

mediadesig1
July 30, 2019

mersiboku

evo Dora, Oxford dict. says -- cook [noun] = someone who prepares and cooks food: "She's a wonderful cook" f.e. Idiom - too many cooks spoil the broth

November 7, 2014

SallyFox

Is the feminine version Io sono la cuoca?

April 12, 2014

Nyckita

Even in english you would not say "I am the cooker." or "He/she is the cooker." You would or could however use the word "cook" as a noun, referring to someone who cooks, as I assume is the case with the word "cuoco". I am more curious as to whether the word cuoco is the same as the word for chef. In english a true chef would be very offended if someone were to refer to him/her as a "cook".

September 18, 2014

benton.1

Chef can be "chef" or "capocuoco/a".

July 7, 2019

KaramAdel

for those who have doubts ........ cook is used as a noun as well as a verb (both in english and italian) cook as a noun means chef.

April 2, 2014

BrunoZoldan

Cook=cuoco; to cook=cucinare

April 18, 2015

AmaraBray

Did anyone reply with the feminine/masculine idea? If you are a female cook, do you say sono la cuoca? or does it stay sono il cuoco even if you are female?

November 3, 2014

BrunoZoldan

Nearly all the nouns have the masculine and feminine gender, so cuoco and cuoca.

April 18, 2015

frabrevi

@BrunoZoldan

con la Boldrini, poi, ora si amplia tutto!

April 18, 2015

whodatmarine

Cook can be a noun or verb in english. Is it the same with cuoco in italian? Or is it only a noun & another word represents the verb?

December 21, 2013

Robbadob

To cook = cucinare
A cook = cuoco

Just English.

By the way, to conjugate:
Io cucino
Tu cucini
Lui/lei cucina
Noi cuciniamo
Voi cucinate
Loro cucinano

Although now we do run into the problem where "cucina" can mean both "he cooks" and "kitchen"...

February 26, 2019

curnellawesome

You're ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ right.

September 1, 2015

apraxia17

"I am a cook" is the possible answer in the question "What is your profession?" - i mean that it imports a capacity: I am a dancer, I am a teacher e.t.c. On the contrary, "I am the cook" is a much more rarely used sentence,ex "I am the cook in Lio's resturant" "I am the cook here, so do what i tell you!" because of the definite article. Is this exactly the same in Italian? Io sono il cuoco cannot be the answer in the question "what is your profession"? "Io sono un cuoco" is the right answer?

January 4, 2016

asamiraevyn

If the speaker is female.. would it be "Io sono la cuoco"? Grazie.

November 2, 2016

Shar_Maine

cook-cuoco/cuoca •Io sono il cuoco.- masc**.

•Io sono la cuoca. - fem.

September 10, 2018

JoeHorvath3

Why is "I am a cook" not correct

August 3, 2017

marcy65brown

As I understand it, un means a, and il means the.

September 3, 2017

LuizPaulo9691

I am the one who cooks.

February 7, 2018

Masood_Abbasi

Heisenberg!

October 26, 2018

Trish328359

IO and il sound alike to me. Please help me out.

November 3, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.