1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono il cuoco."

"Io sono il cuoco."

Translation:I am the cook.

May 27, 2013

40 Comments


phloxyloxy

The cook is what you call the person who cooks. You do not call that person the cooker. A "cooker" is sometimes a special pot that you cook food inside, but never the person making the food.


mayoaaa93

Didnt know that, thxs 4 it


MarijaKair

Oh... thank you:-)


eversohappy

Cook can also be a noun in the English language. Cook = chef... I'm assuming this usage is indicating the same concept.


KingOlaf1

Is this a breaking bad reference?


42Sean

You're gosh darn right


DoraGnjidic

i am the cook ? wtf


kimhangkute

what's problem? A cook is a person whose job is cooking. Cooker is a machine to cook food.


Prendy1

I am the chef. Basically.


mersiboku

evo Dora, Oxford dict. says -- cook [noun] = someone who prepares and cooks food: "She's a wonderful cook" f.e. Idiom - too many cooks spoil the broth


xenolalia

I'm puzzled by the number of people who don't seem to know that "the cook" is a synonym for "the chef".... in fact, I would say it's a slightly more common way to say it.


dinapolis

apparently lots of people are not fluent in english, yet decided to get the course for english speakers...


JoseeV64

because this course is not available in their native language.


JoseeV64

Is every cook a chef? Who is the boss in the kitchen of the restaurant?


Peter68738

The difference is that a chef is a professional, wheras a cook is anyone doingt the cooking. So it follows that every chef is a cook but not vice versa.


SallyFox

Is the feminine version Io sono la cuoca?


Nyckita

Even in english you would not say "I am the cooker." or "He/she is the cooker." You would or could however use the word "cook" as a noun, referring to someone who cooks, as I assume is the case with the word "cuoco". I am more curious as to whether the word cuoco is the same as the word for chef. In english a true chef would be very offended if someone were to refer to him/her as a "cook".


benton.1

Chef can be "chef" or "capocuoco/a".


KaramAdel

for those who have doubts ........ cook is used as a noun as well as a verb (both in english and italian) cook as a noun means chef.


BrunoZoldan

Cook=cuoco; to cook=cucinare


AmaraBray

Did anyone reply with the feminine/masculine idea? If you are a female cook, do you say sono la cuoca? or does it stay sono il cuoco even if you are female?


BrunoZoldan

Nearly all the nouns have the masculine and feminine gender, so cuoco and cuoca.


frabrevi

@BrunoZoldan

con la Boldrini, poi, ora si amplia tutto!


apraxia17

"I am a cook" is the possible answer in the question "What is your profession?" - i mean that it imports a capacity: I am a dancer, I am a teacher e.t.c. On the contrary, "I am the cook" is a much more rarely used sentence,ex "I am the cook in Lio's resturant" "I am the cook here, so do what i tell you!" because of the definite article. Is this exactly the same in Italian? Io sono il cuoco cannot be the answer in the question "what is your profession"? "Io sono un cuoco" is the right answer?


whodatmarine

Cook can be a noun or verb in english. Is it the same with cuoco in italian? Or is it only a noun & another word represents the verb?


Robbadob

To cook = cucinare
A cook = cuoco

Just English.

By the way, to conjugate:
Io cucino
Tu cucini
Lui/lei cucina
Noi cuciniamo
Voi cucinate
Loro cucinano

Although now we do run into the problem where "cucina" can mean both "he cooks" and "kitchen"...


curnellawesome

You're ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ right.


asamiraevyn

If the speaker is female.. would it be "Io sono la cuoco"? Grazie.


Curious_Soul

cook-cuoco/cuoca •Io sono il cuoco.- masc**.

•Io sono la cuoca. - fem.


Trish328359

IO and il sound alike to me. Please help me out.


JoeHorvath3

Why is "I am a cook" not correct


marcy65brown

As I understand it, un means a, and il means the.


Ewelina509763

The task is "type what you hear", not " translate"


Ingridtigerz

I write correctly and app show wrong. WTF

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.