" cáca aici!"

Translation:She has a cake!

August 30, 2014

39 Comments


Kelly-Rose

I can't stop laughing at this one because "caca" is "poop" in Spanish lol.

November 6, 2014

galaxyrocker

It is in Irish without the fada.

November 8, 2014

susanstory

Sometimes I've heard people calling poop "caca" in English too.

March 13, 2015

RoeGip

the á gives it a long 'aww' sound not an a sound.

November 2, 2018

Arabella210259

It's poop in Serbian too, but spelt as кака/kaka

June 3, 2019

Bomberman4242

In Portuguese, "Ta caca aici" is phonetically similar to "Ta caca aqui" = "It's poopy here", or "it's a mess here". Really helps remember.

January 2, 2015

Rudymaximus

I do not understand why Ta is used in this sentence, I thought the verb aici was the whole verb for to have?

August 30, 2014

UaSirideain

Aici isn't a verb. It's a contraction of the preposition "ag (at)" and the pronoun "sí (her)".

Literally the sentence says "there is cake at her" which is the Irish way of saying she has it.

August 30, 2014

Brit41515

Thank you! Ive been confused about agat and aici. The literal translations help my comprehension tremendously.

June 26, 2017

shrikrishna1

Is c and ch pronounced alike.

October 2, 2014

luiz.calheiros

It is pronounced /'ə.kʲi/ as in keep.

November 1, 2014

aeryn

Wiktionary uses [ˈɛcɪ], indicating the sound represented by "c" is an unvoiced palatal plosive. http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/aici Can any Irish linguists weigh in here? Is this a regional thing?

December 16, 2014

scilling

There’s some variability in the pronunciation of a slender c.

August 22, 2016

pamhsiehca

While we're on the subject, what are the cakes in Ireland like?

April 23, 2018

brigids.em

Is bréag é an cáca!

April 28, 2019

EnanMunzar1

Now how do you say "lie" (the noun) in Irish?

June 23, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "a lie" is bréag.

June 23, 2019

EnanMunzar1

"Is an cáca bréag", then?

June 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is bréag é an cáca, but in truth, that doesn't really capture the meme, and you'd probably be better off with a non-copular statement like bréag atá sa cháca!

June 26, 2019

EnanMunzar1

I'm trying to dissect the literal meaning there... I'm gonna make the bold guess that there's a droppped verb of some sort making the whole thing imply "It's a lie that's in the cake!"

How close am I?

July 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a meme - there is nothing special implied in the different form, it just strikes me that stylistically it's a better match for translating the meme.

July 2, 2019

kenan820

Fadas are you friends!

August 23, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.