1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sé arán."

"Itheann arán."

Translation:He eats bread.

August 30, 2014

18 Comments


pentagonalflame

ithim= I eat itheann= he/she/it eats ???


liamog
  • ithim = I eat
  • itheann tú = you eat
  • itheann sé = he eats
  • itheann sí = she eats
  • ithimid = we eat
  • itheann sibh = you plural eat
  • itheann siad = they eat

lakumi

Can I use the second ending word in all those sentences with any verb?


TripCode

This is significantly different from Scottish Gaelic, more so than I expected...


L.M.Birmin

what i do, i write them down as i go, that way i can study them later and not just on the internet


Ridhima2002

How come "he is eating bread" isn't accepted?


tardisco

I know, right? That's what I put. I don't understand it either...


Thegirlwhowaited

It's because those are two different tenses. While "he eats bread" Is present, "he is eating bread" is Present progressive. Since there will be two different tenses, there will most likely be two different conjugations, or set ups of sentences. They are not the same. Hope that helps!


L.M.Birmin

thx u r right, was just about to reply like that myself!


Waitwhat

'He eats' and 'He is eating' are virtually identical in English. If there is a big distinction in Irish that can only be captured by assigning the English differently then that should be emphasized in the notes. Otherwise either should be accepted. 'is eating' is much more natural in English.


LinneEmerydd11

'He eats' is general as to time. 'He is eating' means at the present time. We tend to be sloppy in English; many languages are more precise.


julie1218

I don't understand why I was marked wrong for "He eats the bread" instead of "He eats bread"


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Itheann sé an t-arán" is "he eats the bread".

The definite article "an" doesn't occur in this exercise, so you can't stick a definite article into the translation.


Erik1403

Does this not have audio?


JanetCassi1

Where can I read a lesson on this? I am just guessing.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.