"Itheannarán."

Translation:He eats bread.

4 years ago

17 Comments


pentagonalflame

ithim= I eat itheann= he/she/it eats ???

4 years ago

liamog
liamog
  • ithim = I eat
  • itheann tú = you eat
  • itheann sé = he eats
  • itheann sí = she eats
  • ithimid = we eat
  • itheann sibh = you plural eat
  • itheann siad = they eat
4 years ago

lakumi
lakumi

Can I use the second ending word in all those sentences with any verb?

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

yes

1 year ago

TripCode
TripCode

This is significantly different from Scottish Gaelic, more so than I expected...

2 years ago

RussianSpy22

this is hard

3 years ago

L.M.Birmin

what i do, i write them down as i go, that way i can study them later and not just on the internet

3 years ago

Ridhima2002

How come "he is eating bread" isn't accepted?

3 years ago

tardisco
tardisco

I know, right? That's what I put. I don't understand it either...

3 years ago

Thegirlwhowaited

It's because those are two different tenses. While "he eats bread" Is present, "he is eating bread" is Present progressive. Since there will be two different tenses, there will most likely be two different conjugations, or set ups of sentences. They are not the same. Hope that helps!

3 years ago

L.M.Birmin

thx u r right, was just about to reply like that myself!

3 years ago

Waitwhat
Waitwhat

'He eats' and 'He is eating' are virtually identical in English. If there is a big distinction in Irish that can only be captured by assigning the English differently then that should be emphasized in the notes. Otherwise either should be accepted. 'is eating' is much more natural in English.

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

ag ithe = eating

1 year ago

julie1218

I don't understand why I was marked wrong for "He eats the bread" instead of "He eats bread"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Itheann sé an t-arán" is "he eats the bread".

The definite article "an" doesn't occur in this exercise, so you can't stick a definite article into the translation.

1 year ago

Erik1403

Does this not have audio?

10 months ago

JanetCassi1

Where can I read a lesson on this? I am just guessing.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.