1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sé arán."

"Itheann arán."

Translation:He eats bread.

August 30, 2014

21 Comments


pentagonalflame

ithim= I eat itheann= he/she/it eats ???


liamog
  • ithim = I eat
  • itheann tú = you eat
  • itheann sé = he eats
  • itheann sí = she eats
  • ithimid = we eat
  • itheann sibh = you plural eat
  • itheann siad = they eat

lakumi

Can I use the second ending word in all those sentences with any verb?


TripCode

This is significantly different from Scottish Gaelic, more so than I expected...


Ridhima2002

How come "he is eating bread" isn't accepted?


tardisco

I know, right? That's what I put. I don't understand it either...


Thegirlwhowaited

It's because those are two different tenses. While "he eats bread" Is present, "he is eating bread" is Present progressive. Since there will be two different tenses, there will most likely be two different conjugations, or set ups of sentences. They are not the same. Hope that helps!


L.M.Birmin

thx u r right, was just about to reply like that myself!


julie1218

I don't understand why I was marked wrong for "He eats the bread" instead of "He eats bread"


SatharnPHL

"Itheann sé an t-arán" is "he eats the bread".

The definite article "an" doesn't occur in this exercise, so you can't stick a definite article into the translation.


Rachel499587

'An aran' is the bread Whereas 'Aran' is just bread


SatharnPHL

arán is a masculine noun, so it get's a t-prefix after an (in the nominative case).

an t-arán - "the bread"


JanetCassi1

Where can I read a lesson on this? I am just guessing.


ph.IPGYky

Is he is eating a bread correct

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.