"Itheann arán."

Translation:He eats bread.

August 30, 2014

18 Comments


pentagonalflame

ithim= I eat itheann= he/she/it eats ???

August 30, 2014

liamog
  • ithim = I eat
  • itheann tú = you eat
  • itheann sé = he eats
  • itheann sí = she eats
  • ithimid = we eat
  • itheann sibh = you plural eat
  • itheann siad = they eat
August 30, 2014

lakumi

Can I use the second ending word in all those sentences with any verb?

June 27, 2016

gruamaire

yes

December 7, 2016

TripCode

This is significantly different from Scottish Gaelic, more so than I expected...

January 17, 2016

RussianSpy22

this is hard

January 12, 2015

L.M.Birmin

what i do, i write them down as i go, that way i can study them later and not just on the internet

September 17, 2015

Ridhima2002

How come "he is eating bread" isn't accepted?

June 28, 2015

tardisco

I know, right? That's what I put. I don't understand it either...

August 10, 2015

Thegirlwhowaited

It's because those are two different tenses. While "he eats bread" Is present, "he is eating bread" is Present progressive. Since there will be two different tenses, there will most likely be two different conjugations, or set ups of sentences. They are not the same. Hope that helps!

August 23, 2015

L.M.Birmin

thx u r right, was just about to reply like that myself!

September 17, 2015

Waitwhat

'He eats' and 'He is eating' are virtually identical in English. If there is a big distinction in Irish that can only be captured by assigning the English differently then that should be emphasized in the notes. Otherwise either should be accepted. 'is eating' is much more natural in English.

December 26, 2015

LinneEmerydd11

'He eats' is general as to time. 'He is eating' means at the present time. We tend to be sloppy in English; many languages are more precise.

February 27, 2019

gruamaire

ag ithe = eating

December 7, 2016

julie1218

I don't understand why I was marked wrong for "He eats the bread" instead of "He eats bread"

August 2, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Itheann sé an t-arán" is "he eats the bread".

The definite article "an" doesn't occur in this exercise, so you can't stick a definite article into the translation.

August 2, 2017

Erik1403

Does this not have audio?

December 22, 2017

JanetCassi1

Where can I read a lesson on this? I am just guessing.

March 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.