1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Feicimid a héadaí."

"Feicimid a héadaí."

Translation:We see her clothes.

August 30, 2014

9 Comments


kieroid

how do i distinguish between "a" having the meaning of "his", "her" or "its" in this situation?


Rae.F

This trips me up so much more than it really should. I know that "the" is "an". Maybe I'm getting interference from English and my brain is supplying "an = a, therefore a = the". That's the only explanation I can think of why I keep writing "the clothes" instead of "her clothes".


SonOfWeb

Me too. Also because in Hungarian 'a' and 'az' are the definite article


Betelgeuse11

Feicim a héadaí ar an Urlár in aice leis mo leaba


sclare92

So, its like apple. H'úlla. Her apple.


saucysalmon55

Shouldn't this sentence read, "feicimid a cuid éadaí" since the amount of clothing is not defined?


gerry.0

That's what I thought.


LucasKelle17

I answered "an headaí" and got it right. I definitely shoulda gotten it wrong as my sentence was devoid of possession.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.