Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Feicimid a héadaí."

Translation:We see her clothes.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Rae.F
Rae.F

This trips me up so much more than it really should. I know that "the" is "an". Maybe I'm getting interference from English and my brain is supplying "an = a, therefore a = the". That's the only explanation I can think of why I keep writing "the clothes" instead of "her clothes".

3 years ago

kieroid
kieroid

how do i distinguish between "a" having the meaning of "his", "her" or "its" in this situation?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Both "a (his)" and "a (hers)" affect the following noun differently, and this changes based on whether the noun begins with a vowel or a consonant. "A" can also mean "their", so be note that this changes the noun as well.

Éadaí = clothes; a éadaí = his clothes; a héadaí = her clothes; a n-éadaí = their clothes.

Bean = woman; a bhean = his woman; a bean = her woman; a mbean = their woman.

4 years ago

marco_polo365

really helped....thanks xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx00

3 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Feicim a héadaí ar an Urlár in aice leis mo leaba

4 years ago

piongain

haha had fun?

3 years ago

Chris346815

Ar an t-urlár. It's a masculine word.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

ar an úrlar.

The presence of a preposition like ar means that the gender rules that are used in the nominative no longer apply - an bhó, ar an mbó, an buachaill, ar an mbuachaill, an t-urlár, ar an urlár.

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This is important information to have. Does Duolingo ever teach this, or are we lucky that someone like you finally mentioned it in the comments section?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

The Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill explain that eclipsis normally happens after certain prepositions and an, but it doesn't explicitly point out that this rule is not the same as the gender-based mutations that occur in the nominative case.

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

I'm pretty sure the eclipsis skill has always covered "preposition + an" because it's probably the first example of eclipsis that most learners encounter, and it is certainly the most common when you are first learning Irish.

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

GRMA. It's been a while since I read that section, so either I forgot about it or it's been edited since the last time I read it.

3 months ago

sclare92

So, its like apple. H'úlla. Her apple.

3 years ago

saucysalmon55

Shouldn't this sentence read, "feicimid a cuid éadaí" since the amount of clothing is not defined?

3 months ago

gerry.0
gerry.0

That's what I thought.

1 month ago