"Feicimid a héadaí."

Translation:We see her clothes.

August 30, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

kieroid

how do i distinguish between "a" having the meaning of "his", "her" or "its" in this situation?

August 30, 2014

UaSirideain

Both "a (his)" and "a (hers)" affect the following noun differently, and this changes based on whether the noun begins with a vowel or a consonant. "A" can also mean "their", so be note that this changes the noun as well.

Éadaí = clothes; a éadaí = his clothes; a héadaí = her clothes; a n-éadaí = their clothes.

Bean = woman; a bhean = his woman; a bean = her woman; a mbean = their woman.

August 30, 2014

marco_polo365

really helped....thanks xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx00

May 12, 2015

AilbeMille

Thanks. Mac Uí Maol Deirg.

November 6, 2018

Rae.F

This trips me up so much more than it really should. I know that "the" is "an". Maybe I'm getting interference from English and my brain is supplying "an = a, therefore a = the". That's the only explanation I can think of why I keep writing "the clothes" instead of "her clothes".

May 7, 2015

SonOfWeb

Me too. Also because in Hungarian 'a' and 'az' are the definite article

April 10, 2019

Betelgeuse11

Feicim a héadaí ar an Urlár in aice leis mo leaba

September 9, 2014

Verd-Lupo

haha had fun?

October 29, 2014

Chris346815

Ar an t-urlár. It's a masculine word.

May 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

ar an úrlar.

The presence of a preposition like ar means that the gender rules that are used in the nominative no longer apply - an bhó, ar an mbó, an buachaill, ar an mbuachaill, an t-urlár, ar an urlár.

June 1, 2018

Rae.F

This is important information to have. Does Duolingo ever teach this, or are we lucky that someone like you finally mentioned it in the comments section?

June 1, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill explain that eclipsis normally happens after certain prepositions and an, but it doesn't explicitly point out that this rule is not the same as the gender-based mutations that occur in the nominative case.

June 1, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm pretty sure the eclipsis skill has always covered "preposition + an" because it's probably the first example of eclipsis that most learners encounter, and it is certainly the most common when you are first learning Irish.

June 1, 2018

Rae.F

GRMA. It's been a while since I read that section, so either I forgot about it or it's been edited since the last time I read it.

June 1, 2018

sclare92

So, its like apple. H'úlla. Her apple.

March 5, 2015

saucysalmon55

Shouldn't this sentence read, "feicimid a cuid éadaí" since the amount of clothing is not defined?

June 13, 2018

gerry.0

That's what I thought.

August 4, 2018

LucasKelle17

I answered "an headaí" and got it right. I definitely shoulda gotten it wrong as my sentence was devoid of possession.

January 24, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.