1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind isst eine Tomate."

"Das Kind isst eine Tomate."

Translation:The child eats a tomato.

May 27, 2013

18 Comments


reject86

My first thought was "The child is a tomato", then I realized this was impossible and translated it correctly.

It seems kind of funny now how I used to stress out over distinguising "ist" from "isst". Now that I've practiced more, I realize the context easily determines which it is.


S0R0USH

This is exactly why the lyrics from Du Hast by Rammenstein makes sense. They were using puns because of homophones lol

Du hast means you have.

Du hasst means you hate.


lovelikewinter3

So many Rammstein songs have puns and homophones in them... Which isn't that surprising when you consider that Till Lindemann (singer and primary song writer) is a published poet. :)


Lindsey8675309

I work out to that song!! :)


StuartLilly

I think that realisation is part of what makes learning new languages so special.


ctanis4

Haha right? And i keep thinking 'you are what you eat' everytime i almost make that mistake :P


Opalanthem

That's brilliant! I love it! :D "Er ist was er isst"!


nope12534

CHILDREN CAN BE TOMATOES. DON'T RUIN MY DREAMS


hetechocomel

Because it is "die Tomate", you use einen for "der" words :)


DJHarris3

Don't down vote him for a legit question...

For direct objects "die" words use eine, where as "der" words change to einen.


dianagrin

Can someone plz post a link with a good explanation for the die/der etc?


YvesOlivierrr

There is no logical way to determine when you put der, when you put die, das. You need to memorize correct one when you learn new word. It's a pain in the ass, I know.


mcmaic

Actually there a logical way, when the three forms 'der', 'die' 'das' plus the plural form 'die' change their forms depending on which case they are (Nominative, Genitive, Dativ, Accusative) but that's really difficult to follow while one's in a conversation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.