1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De drikker te."

"De drikker te."

Translation:They drink tea.

August 30, 2014

13 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

Tea in Danish is the same in Spanish!


kwinky

Couldn't this be "you [two] drink tea"?


Megrothas

No, then it would be "I drikker te", I think so..


bjarkehs

Yes. Third person plural cannot really become second person even when switching to English. At least that's my opinion.


booliebird

Is it just me, or does de sound like vi?


Karin666117

There is no option for choosing drink, only drinking.


DanielPalm841490

Yes, and I still cannot differentiate when its saying "drinking" or "drinks"


ryanmazz

They are def british


Tilda601520

Why not "they drink tea"


Melissa281003

I typed that and it was correct


EricaMicha1

Some places in denmark they still weite "the" instead of te


I-IVVL

I am Danish and would say just as many write "the" as who write "te", I myself can write both from time to time. In any case, true, "De drikker the" shouldn't be regarded as a typo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.